AMD A10 9700 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£25
  • PassMark benchmark result: 3563
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.8 GHz

AMD A10 9700 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.1

Technical Score

10.0%

8.4

User score

Poor
4.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.5

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.2

Platform

1.0%

6.5

Integrated Graphics

Poor
8.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.8

User reviews

30.0%

7.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(172)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 2.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.1

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.7

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.4

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

  • amd-a10-9700
  • amd-a10-9700
amd-a10-9700
amd-a10-9700

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD A10-9700 is a 7th Gen 'Bristol Ridge' APU built on a 28nm process, featuring 4 CPU cores and 4 threads with a 3.5 GHz base and 3.8 GHz turbo clock speed. Operating on the AM4 socket with a 65W TDP, its main characteristics include integrated Radeon R7 graphics (up to 1029 MHz) and support for DDR4-2400 memory. Its primary pros are its affordable entry point into the AM4 ecosystem, allowing for future Ryzen upgrades, and competent performance for home use and light indie gaming without a dedicated GPU. However, its main cons include a dated architecture that lacks an L3 cache, significantly lower single-core performance compared to modern alternatives, and limited viability for demanding 1080p gaming or intensive modern workloads.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD A10 9700

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.5

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.2

Platform

1.0%

6.5

Integrated Graphics

4.1
AMD A10 9700 has a technical score of 4.14 points, which is lower than that of 77.2% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.8

User reviews

30.0%

7.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(172)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.4
AMD A10 9700 has a user score of 8.38 points, which is higher than that of 85.7% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
7.4
AMD A10 9700 has a popularity of 7.4 points, which is higher than 85.6% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.6

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.2
AMD A10 9700 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.2 points, which is lower than 56.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD A10 9700 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD A10 9700 uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD A10 9700 supports X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 66.8% of processors and equal to that of 0.7% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD A10 9700 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
AMD A10 9700 has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

4
AMD A10 9700 offers 4 CPU threads, which is fewer than 67.3% of processors and equal to 26.6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
AMD A10 9700 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.8 GHz
AMD A10 9700 reaches a boost clock of 3.8 GHz which is lower than that of 68.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.5 GHz
AMD A10 9700 has a base clock of 4x3.5 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

28 nm
AMD A10 9700 uses a 28 nm process node, which is older than that of 94.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 28 nm
AMD A10 9700 is built on the GlobalFoundries 28 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 94.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

0 MB
AMD A10 9700 has an L3 cache of 0 MB which is smaller than that of 93.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

2 MB
AMD A10 9700 has an L2 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 51.3% of processors and equal to that of 11.1% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

512 KB
AMD A10 9700 has an L1 cache of 512 KB which is larger than that of 63.6% of processors and equal to that of 9.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD A10 9700 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,400 MHz
AMD A10 9700 supports memory speeds up to 2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.2% of processors and equal to 12.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2400 MHz
AMD A10 9700 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.4% of processors and equal to 10.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
AMD A10 9700 supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD A10 9700 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Radeon R7 Graphics
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon R7
AMD A10 9700 uses the Radeon R7 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 82.6% and equal to that in 1.3%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

6
AMD A10 9700 has 6 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 83.8% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode)
AMD A10 9700 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 56.2% of processors and equal to 9.5% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD A10 9700 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD A10 9700 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD A10 9700 supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
cTDP: 45-65 W
Show more

AMD A10 9700 vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD A10 9700 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD A10 9700 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD A10 9700 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD A10 9700 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD A10 9700 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD A10 9700 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 10 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD A10 9700 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.90 °C vs 100 °C
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD A10 9700 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD A10 9700 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).AM4 vs FP2
  • 7.41x more popular
    AMD A10 9700 is more popular than the average processor (7.41 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    AMD A10 9700 is more popular than the average processor (7.41 vs 1,000).7.41 vs 1
  • 10x cheaper
    AMD A10 9700 is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).
    AMD A10 9700 is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).£25 vs £250
  • 4.8% higher user score
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher user score than the average processor (8.38 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher user score than the average processor (8.38 vs 8,000).8.38 vs 8
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD A10 9700 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD A10 9700 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 33.3% larger L1 cache
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (512 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD A10 9700 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD A10 9700 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 10 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 3 year/s older release date
    AMD A10 9700 has an older release date than the average processor (2017 vs 2020).
    July 2,017
  • No crypto acceleration
    AMD A10 9700 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD A10 9700 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 56% lower single-core score
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (647 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 34.8% weaker single-core performance
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,620 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 66.2% lower PassMark score
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,563 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 67.2% lower multi-core score
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,572 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 11.6% lower boost clock
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD A10 9700 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • No multithreading support
    AMD A10 9700 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    AMD A10 9700 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    AMD A10 9700 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 2.33x larger process node
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD A10 9700 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 40.4% larger die size
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher die size than the average processor (250 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Less advanced foundry
    AMD A10 9700 uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (GlobalFoundries 28 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 20% smaller L2 cache
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 37.4% fewer transistors
    AMD A10 9700 has fewer transistors than the average processor (3.1 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 8 fewer PCIe lanes
    AMD A10 9700 has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (8 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 18.2% lower memory speed
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 16.2% lower memory bandwidth
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (38.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    AMD A10 9700 uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Radeon R7 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 75% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD A10 9700 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (6 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD A10 9700 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 10 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 56% lower single-core score
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (647 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD A10 9700 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (647 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.647 vs 1,471
  • 34.8% weaker single-core performance
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,620 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD A10 9700 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,620 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,620 vs 2,483
  • 2.33x larger process node
    AMD A10 9700 has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD A10 9700 has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.28 nm vs 12 nm
  • 66.2% lower PassMark score
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,563 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD A10 9700 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,563 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.3,563 vs 10,532.5
  • 67.2% lower multi-core score
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,572 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD A10 9700 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,572 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.1,572 vs 4,793
  • 11.6% lower boost clock
    AMD A10 9700 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD A10 9700 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD A10 9700 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD A10 9700 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD A10 9700 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD A10 9700 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake

Graphic comparison of AMD A10 9700 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD A10 9700?

  • Extremely affordable price, especially for budget-conscious entry-level builds.
  • Integrated Radeon R7 graphics eliminate the need for a separate GPU for basic tasks.
  • Supports DDR4 memory, which was a notable feature for its class at launch.
  • Low heat output makes it suitable for compact cases and small form-factor builds.
  • Uses the AM4 socket, providing a potential upgrade path to Ryzen-series CPUs with a compatible motherboard.

What customers dislike about AMD A10 9700?

  • Outdated 28nm architecture leads to poor power efficiency compared to modern 5nm-7nm standards.
  • Weak single-threaded performance that lags behind even older Intel competitors.
  • Limited to 4 threads, which is insufficient for modern gaming, streaming, or video rendering.
  • Inadequate for serious gaming; struggles with newer titles even on low settings.
  • Low resale value as newer, significantly faster budget CPUs like the Ryzen 3 1200 or 3200G are widely available.

Expert reviews

B
browser.geekbench.com
29/03/2026

The AMD A10-9700 is a 7th-generation Bristol Ridge APU featuring four cores on a 28nm process, operating at a 3.5 GHz base clock with integrated Radeon R7 graphics. Built on the Socket AM4 platform, it offers DDR4 memory support and PCI-Express Gen 3 connectivity, serving as an entry-level solution. Performance-wise, it handles daily tasks and light office work but shows limitations...Read more

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
Q4 2016

The Intel Core i5-8400 significantly outperforms the AMD A10-9700, offering over 100% better effective speed due to its six-core architecture and 14nm process compared to the A10's 28nm, four-core design. UserBenchmark data shows the i5-8400 holds a 77% advantage in single-core speeds and over 200% in multi-core tasks. The Intel i5-8400's primary pros include superior multitasking...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
24/01/2026

The AMD A10-9700 is a budget-friendly 7th Gen "Bristol Ridge" APU operating at 3.5 GHz with a 65W TDP. Its key advantage is utilizing the versatile AM4 socket, offering a low-cost, upgradable path to Ryzen 3000 processors. However, the outdated architecture acts as a performance bottleneck. Featuring integrated Radeon R7 graphics, this processor allows for casual gaming and office...Read more

H
heise.de
23/09/2016

The Heise review of the AMD A10-9700 "Bristol Ridge" APU highlights its role as the final Bulldozer-architecture iteration before Ryzen, offering notable integrated Radeon R7 graphics performance when paired with dual-channel DDR4 memory, though CPU performance remains stagnant compared to older models. While the new AM4 platform provides a future-proof foundation for upgrading to...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD A10 9700 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare