Intel Pentium G4600 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£25
  • PassMark benchmark result: 3627
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Pentium G4600 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.5

Technical Score

10.0%

9.3

User score

Good
4.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

4.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.3

Platform

1.0%

6.9

Integrated Graphics

Poor
9.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(250)
amazon
4.4
(82)
amazon
4.6
(2)
amazon
4.5
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 1.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    3.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    2.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.8
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

  • intel-pentium-g4600
  • intel-pentium-g4600
  • intel-pentium-g4600
intel-pentium-g4600
intel-pentium-g4600
intel-pentium-g4600

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Pentium G4600 is a dual-core desktop processor from the 7th Gen Kaby Lake family, featuring 4 threads via Hyper-Threading and a 3.6 GHz base clock speed. Built on a 14nm process for the LGA 1151 socket, it includes 3MB of L3 cache, a 51W TDP, and integrated Intel HD Graphics 630 capable of 4K support at 60Hz. Its main pros include strong single-core performance for its class, excellent power efficiency, and a significant integrated graphics upgrade over previous Pentium models, making it a capable choice for budget office builds and light gaming. However, its primary cons are the lack of Turbo Boost, the absence of AVX/AVX2 instruction set support which can hinder modern productivity and VR apps, and its official lack of support for Windows 11.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Pentium G4600

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

4.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.3

Platform

1.0%

6.9

Integrated Graphics

4.5
Intel Pentium G4600 has a technical score of 4.48 points, which is lower than that of 66.3% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(250)
amazon
4.4
(82)
amazon
4.6
(2)
amazon
4.5
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.3
Intel Pentium G4600 has a user score of 9.27 points, which is higher than that of 89.6% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Pentium G4600 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.0

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.5
Intel Pentium G4600 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.5 points, which is higher than 53% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Pentium G4600 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1151
Intel Pentium G4600 uses the LGA1151 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 60.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Intel 200 Series
Intel Pentium G4600 supports Intel 200 Series chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 50.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Pentium G4600 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Pentium G4600 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

4
Intel Pentium G4600 offers 4 CPU threads, which is fewer than 67.3% of processors and equal to 26.6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Pentium G4600 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 3.6 GHz
Intel Pentium G4600 has a base clock of 2x3.6 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Pentium G4600 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Pentium G4600 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

3 MB
Intel Pentium G4600 has an L3 cache of 3 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 5.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Pentium G4600 has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

128 KB
Intel Pentium G4600 has an L1 cache of 128 KB which is smaller than that of 83.1% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3L/DDR4
Intel Pentium G4600 supports DDR DDR3L/DDR4, which is older than that of 77.7% of processors and equal to that of 5.4% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,400 MHz
Intel Pentium G4600 supports memory speeds up to 2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.2% of processors and equal to 12.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2400 MHz
Intel Pentium G4600 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.4% of processors and equal to 10.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Intel Pentium G4600 supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Pentium G4600 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 630
Intel Pentium G4600 uses the Intel HD Graphics 630 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 73.9% and equal to that in 2.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Pentium G4600 has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Pentium G4600 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), VP8 (HW decode), MPEG-2 (HW decode), VC-1 (HW dec
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

51 W
Intel Pentium G4600 has a TDP of 51 W which is higher than that of 61.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

51 W
Intel Pentium G4600 has a base power of 51 W which is higher than that of 61.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

51 W
Intel Pentium G4600 has a boost power of 51 W which is lower than that of 67.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Pentium G4600 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Pentium G4600 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Pentium G4600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G4600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Pentium G4600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G4600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G4600 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G4600 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 10x more popular
    Intel Pentium G4600 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Pentium G4600 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).10 vs 1
  • 10x cheaper
    Intel Pentium G4600 is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).
    Intel Pentium G4600 is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).£25 vs £250
  • 15.8% higher user score
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a higher user score than the average processor (9.27 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a higher user score than the average processor (9.27 vs 8,000).9.27 vs 8
  • 20.3% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.51 W vs 64 W
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Pentium G4600 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Pentium G4600 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).LGA1151 vs FP2
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Pentium G4600 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Pentium G4600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G4600 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Pentium G4600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 20.3% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Pentium G4600 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 3 year/s older release date
    Intel Pentium G4600 has an older release date than the average processor (2017 vs 2020).
    January 2,017
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Pentium G4600 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 73.4% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (739 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G4600 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 49.8% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (739 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 65.6% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,627 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Pentium G4600 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 13.7% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,143 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Pentium G4600 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 62.5% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (3 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (128 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Pentium G4600 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Pentium G4600 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Pentium G4600 supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3L/DDR4 vs DDR4).
  • 18.2% lower memory speed
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 16.2% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (38.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    Intel Pentium G4600 uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Intel HD Graphics 630 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Pentium G4600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 13.3% higher base power
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 73.4% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (739 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (739 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.739 vs 2,783
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G4600 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Pentium G4600 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 49.8% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (739 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (739 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.739 vs 1,471
  • 65.6% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,627 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,627 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.3,627 vs 10,532.5
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Pentium G4600 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Pentium G4600 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G4600 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Pentium G4600 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Pentium G4600 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Pentium G4600 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Pentium G4600 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.4 vs 8

Graphic comparison of Intel Pentium G4600 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Pentium G4600?

  • Exceptional value for budget gaming and office builds
  • Includes Hyper-Threading (2 cores / 4 threads), mimicking i3 performance
  • Strong integrated Intel HD 630 graphics for casual gaming and 4K media
  • Low power consumption (51W TDP) and high energy efficiency
  • Capable of handling light multitasking and everyday tasks smoothly
  • Surprising Linux performance compared to higher-end older generations

What customers dislike about Intel Pentium G4600?

  • Lacks AVX/AVX2 instruction set support, limiting performance in some modern apps/VR
  • Dual-core architecture struggles with heavily threaded workloads and multitasking
  • Not officially supported for Windows 11 (requires 8th gen or newer)
  • Small L3 cache (3MB) can be a bottleneck in CPU-intensive tasks
  • Can run hot under heavy load with the stock heatsink
  • Multiplier is locked, preventing significant overclocking

Expert reviews

H
hardwaresecrets.com
31/03/2023

The Hardware Secrets review highlights the Intel Pentium G4600 as a highly competitive budget processor, offering 3.6 GHz dual-core performance with Hyper-Threading and superior integrated HD 630 graphics. It performs closely to the Core i3-7100, making it an excellent "budget king" for entry-level gaming with 24 execution units. Key benefits include exceptional value, low 51W power...Read more

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
15/05/2026

The Intel Pentium G4600 is a dual-core Kaby Lake desktop processor that brings Hyper-Threading to the budget segment, offering a 3.6 GHz base frequency and a 51W TDP ideal for office work. The chip features integrated Intel HD Graphics 630, which provides better performance than predecessors and supports casual gaming. However, the G4600 lacks official Windows 11 support, has a...Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
15/05/2026

The Intel Pentium G4600 is a Kaby Lake dual-core desktop processor with Hyper-Threading (four threads) operating at a 3.6 GHz base frequency. It serves as a budget-friendly option providing near-Core i3 performance for daily tasks and office work. Key pros include the capable integrated Intel HD Graphics 630, a low 51W TDP for energy efficiency, and native support for DDR4-2400...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
Q1 2017

The Intel Pentium G4600 is a 2017 Kaby Lake dual-core processor with Hyper-Threading, operating at 3.60 GHz with a 51W TDP. It is optimized for budget builds, supporting DDR4/DDR3L memory and offering strong single-core performance suitable for daily tasks. Key advantages include the capable integrated Intel HD Graphics 630, which handles 4K video and entry-level gaming better than...Read more

C
chip.de
13/02/2018

The Intel Pentium G4600 is a Kaby Lake "budget king" operating at 3.6 GHz, offering high office productivity performance and handling four threads via Hyper-Threading. Its primary pros include superior Intel HD Graphics 630 for 4K video and entry-level gaming, combined with high energy efficiency and DDR4-2400 support. Cons include a lack of AVX/AVX2 instruction sets, limited...Read more

F
forum.lesnumeriques.com
25/08/2017

The Intel Pentium G4600 (Kaby Lake) is regarded as a high-value budget processor, delivering performance comparable to the i3-7100 at a lower price point. Operating at 3.6 GHz with 2 cores/4 threads, it is ideal for office tasks and entry-level gaming due to its excellent price-per-dollar ratio. Key advantages include integrated HD Graphics 630 and low energy consumption, though it...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
25/08/2017

The Intel Pentium G4600 is a value-oriented Kaby Lake processor featuring Hyper-Threading, which enables four threads on two cores to deliver performance close to higher-priced Core i3 models at a 3.6 GHz base frequency. A key advantage is the inclusion of Intel HD Graphics 630, making it superior to the G4560 for light gaming and HD video, all within a efficient 51W TDP. However,...Read more

T
tweakers.net
03/07/2017

The July 2017 Tweakers Desktop Best Buy Guide presents three curated PC configurations, heavily featuring AMD Ryzen processors to maximize performance-per-euro for gaming and general use. The guide, based on physical assembly and testing, ensures optimal component compatibility, which is a major advantage for builders. Key pros include high price-performance ratios and the...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Pentium G4600 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare