Intel Core i3 10320 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£160
  • Avg. price in US: ~$120
  • PassMark benchmark result: 9988
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.6 GHz

Intel Core i3 10320 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.7

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.4

Technical Score

10.0%

8.2

User score

Poor
4.4

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.8

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.5

Platform

1.0%

7.0

Integrated Graphics

Poor
8.2

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.5

User reviews

30.0%

5.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(55)
amazon
4.6
(25)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 4.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.9

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    4.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.4

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    2.7

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i3-10320
  • intel-core-i3-10320
  • intel-core-i3-10320
  • intel-core-i3-10320
intel-core-i3-10320
intel-core-i3-10320
intel-core-i3-10320
intel-core-i3-10320

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i3-10320 is a 10th-generation desktop processor based on the 14nm Comet Lake architecture, featuring 4 cores and 8 threads with a base clock of 3.8 GHz and a max turbo frequency of 4.6 GHz. It includes 8 MB of Intel Smart Cache, supports up to 128 GB of dual-channel DDR4-2666 memory, and integrates Intel UHD Graphics 630 with a 65W TDP. Main pros include strong single-core performance comparable to older high-end i7 chips, support for Hyper-Threading, and compatibility with the LGA 1200 socket which retains older cooler support. However, its main cons are the lack of multiplier-based overclocking, reliance on the older 14nm lithography, and integrated graphics that struggle with modern gaming at high settings.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i3 10320

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.8

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.5

Platform

1.0%

7.0

Integrated Graphics

4.4
Intel Core i3 10320 has a technical score of 4.36 points, which is lower than that of 69.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.5

User reviews

30.0%

5.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(55)
amazon
4.6
(25)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.2
Intel Core i3 10320 has a user score of 8.19 points, which is higher than that of 84.5% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
5.2
Intel Core i3 10320 has a popularity of 5.2 points, which is higher than 83% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.7

Overall score

40.0%

9.7

Price

6.2
Intel Core i3 10320 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.2 points, which is lower than 56.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i3 10320 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1200
Intel Core i3 10320 uses the LGA1200 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, B460, H410, Q470, W580
Intel Core i3 10320 supports Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, B460, H410, Q470, W580 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 64.1% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i3 10320 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i3 10320 has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i3 10320 offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i3 10320 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.6 GHz
Intel Core i3 10320 reaches a boost clock of 4.6 GHz which is higher than that of 62.4% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.8 GHz
Intel Core i3 10320 has a base clock of 4x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i3 10320 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i3 10320 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

8 MB
Intel Core i3 10320 has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i3 10320 has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i3 10320 has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i3 10320 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,666 MHz
Intel Core i3 10320 supports memory speeds up to 2,666 MHz, which is lower than that of 55% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2666 MHz
Intel Core i3 10320 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,666 MHz, which is lower than that of 55.3% of processors and equal to 7.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i3 10320 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i3 10320 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 630
Intel Core i3 10320 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 630 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 44.3% and equal to that in 8.3%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i3 10320 has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Core i3 10320 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i3 10320 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 77.1% of processors and equal to 0.3% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i3 10320 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i3 10320 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

90 W
Intel Core i3 10320 has a boost power of 90 W which is higher than that of 64.8% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i3 10320 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i3 10320 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i3 10320 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 10320 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 10320 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 10320 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    Intel Core i3 10320 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.128 GB vs 64 GB
  • 7% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.4.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 14.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,836 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,836 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.2,836 vs 2,483
  • 5.21x more popular
    Intel Core i3 10320 is more popular than the average processor (5.21 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Core i3 10320 is more popular than the average processor (5.21 vs 1,000).5.21 vs 1
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 10320 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core i3 10320 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).LGA1200 vs FP2
  • 2.4% higher user score
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher user score than the average processor (8.19 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher user score than the average processor (8.19 vs 8,000).8.19 vs 8
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 10320 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 10320 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 10320 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
  • 7% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 14.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,836 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 10320 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 10320 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 10320 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 10320 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i3 10320 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 10320 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 12.2% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (2,444 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 5.4% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (458 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 10320 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 10320 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 9.2% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (41.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 9.1% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,666 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 10320 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 40.6% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (90 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 10320 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 10320 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 10320 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 10320 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 10320 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i3 10320 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 10320 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 10320 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 10320 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.0.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core i3 10320 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.1 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 10320 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 10320 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i3 10320 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i3 10320?

  • Significantly faster than previous i3 generations like the i3-8100 due to 8 threads via HyperThreading
  • Excellent for basic desktop tasks, office work, and daily productivity
  • Solid single-core performance makes it capable of handling most modern games when paired with a decent GPU
  • Good power efficiency for a quad-core processor with a 65W TDP
  • A viable budget option for content creation and light video editing compared to lower-tier i3 models
  • Includes a stock cooler in the box for added value

What customers dislike about Intel Core i3 10320?

  • Poor value for money compared to the i5-10400F or Ryzen alternatives which offer more cores for a similar price
  • Locked multiplier prevents traditional overclocking
  • Only 5-6% faster than the much cheaper i3-10100, making the price premium hard to justify
  • Lacks support for modern features like PCIe Gen 4
  • Rarely hits its advertised maximum 4.6 GHz turbo boost in real-world scenarios
  • Requires a 400-series motherboard, limiting upgrade paths for users on older sockets

Expert reviews

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
20/05/2020

The Intel Core i3-10320 is a 10th-generation, quad-core Comet Lake desktop processor released in 2020 with a 3.8 GHz base clock and 4.6 GHz boost, offering strong single-core performance. UserBenchmark data shows the CPU consistently achieves "Excellent" to "Outstanding" ratings, driven by high effective speeds across varied workloads. Key pros include excellent single-thread...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
10/06/2020

The Intel Core i3-10320 is a 14nm "Comet Lake" quad-core processor with eight threads, featuring 8 MB of L3 cache and a 3.8 GHz base clock that boosts up to 4.6 GHz. It delivers excellent single-threaded performance and operates within an efficient 65 W TDP, matching the performance of the older i7-7700K in many tasks. However, the chip is multiplier-locked and often struggles to...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
10/06/2020

The Intel Core i3-10320 is a 4-core/8-thread "Comet Lake" processor operating at a high 4.6 GHz boost clock, offering solid single-threaded performance for gaming and daily tasks. Built on the 14nm process, it boasts 8 MB of L3 cache, 65W TDP efficiency, and integrated UHD 630 graphics. However, the chip lacks PCIe Gen 4 support and faces a, roughly, $160 price point, making it poor...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
10/06/2020

The TechPowerUp review of the Intel Core i3-10320 highlights the 10th-gen "Comet Lake" processor's 4-core, 8-thread configuration enabled by Hyper-Threading, offering strong 3.8 GHz base and 4.6 GHz turbo speeds for excellent single-threaded performance. Pros include high efficiency with a 65W TDP for low-cost cooling and impressive gaming performance at 1080p, often surpassing...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
31/08/2025

The Intel Core i3-10320 is a 10th Gen "Comet Lake" 4-core/8-thread processor designed for the LGA 1200 socket, featuring a 3.80 GHz base clock and 4.60 GHz turbo. It provides strong single-thread performance for daily tasks and includes integrated Intel UHD Graphics 630, operating efficiently within a 65W TDP. Despite its performance, the CPU faces criticism for poor value due to...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
10/06/2020

The Intel Core i3-10320, a 4-core/8-thread "Comet Lake" processor operating at 3.80 GHz base and 4.60 GHz turbo, represents a high-clocked entry-level option, with Hyper-Threading enhancing its performance in multi-threaded tasks compared to predecessors. It excels in single-threaded productivity and gaming, providing efficient performance with a 65 W TDP, while including integrated...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
10/06/2020

The Intel Core i3-10320 is the fastest 10th Gen "Comet Lake" i3, featuring 4 cores/8 threads, a 3.8 GHz base clock, and a 4.6 GHz boost, with an upgraded 8 MB L3 cache for strong single-threaded performance. Pros include high energy efficiency, a 65W TDP for budget LGA1200 boards, and inclusion of HyperThreading, making it suitable for office tasks. However, it faces stiff...Read more

H
hardware.info
01/05/2020

The Intel Core i3-10320, a 10th Gen "Comet Lake" 4-core/8-thread processor, delivers high 3.8 GHz base and 4.6 GHz turbo clocks, offering substantial performance for entry-level systems. It provides solid single-threaded performance for office tasks and budget gaming, featuring a 65W TDP that allows for easy cooling in small-form-factor builds. While supporting improved...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i3 10320 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare