Scored using Processors Methodology v3.0
Processors Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Processors Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Processors Methodology v3.0

Intel Core i7-6770HQ review: 74 specs compared

Avg. price:~£360PassMark multi-core score:7060N. of physical cores:4CPU boost clock speed:3.5 GHzCPU socket:FCBGA1440TDP (Thermal design power):45 W

Intel Core i7-6770HQ Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and 1 expert reviews to see how this product ranks in the Processors category and whether it is worth buying.

Intel Core i7-6770HQ
5.4/10

Overall score

Score
5.4/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, expert reviews, best-of lists and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 40%, Reviews score 25%, List score 25%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

40%

4.6

Technical score

25%

4.6

Reviews score

25%

?

List scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.5, the mark of a weaker model in this category

10%

?

Sentiment scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.0, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–¼Worse than 89% of processors
6.4

Value for money

Value for money
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

5.4

Overall score

30%

8.6

Price

â–¼Worse than 89%
4.6

Technical score

Technical score
4.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

60%

4.0

Performance

18%

4.5

Architecture

10%

4.9

Memory & PCIe

7%

7.3

Power & Thermal

4%

7.0

Platform

1%

7.5

Integrated graphics

â–¼Worse than 70%
4.6

Reviews score

Reviews score
4.6/ 10
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

4.6

Mark 7.0 is below the typical mark 7.6 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

80%

7.5

Average grade

20%

5.0

Popularity

Grades by review (1)
1 review, with a printed score. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
â–¼Worse than 80%
?

List score

List score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 25% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (0)
Not in any best-of list yet, so this part counts as 7.5. Models in a list get 8 to 10.
Not in any best-of list yet
  • intel-core-i7-6770hq
  • intel-core-i7-6770hq
  • intel-core-i7-6770hq
  • intel-core-i7-6770hq
  • intel-core-i7-6770hq
intel-core-i7-6770hq
intel-core-i7-6770hq
intel-core-i7-6770hq
intel-core-i7-6770hq
intel-core-i7-6770hq
Where to buy
    N/A~ £360
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7-6770HQ

Technical score
Technical score
4.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

4.0

Performance

18%

4.5

Architecture

10%

4.9

Memory & PCIe

7%

7.3

Power & Thermal

4%

7.0

Platform

1%

7.5

Integrated graphics

4.6
Reviews score
4.6
List score
?
Value for money
Value for money
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

5.4

Overall score

30%

8.6

Price

6.4
Processor type
mobile
This processor belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 6.9% of processors and equal to that of 47.7% of processors.
CPU socket
FCBGA1440
This processor uses the FCBGA1440 CPU socket, which is older than that of 82.6% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
Intel 100 Series
This processor supports Intel 100 Series chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 50.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
x86-64
This processor uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.8% of processors and equal to that of 98.2% of processors.
Instruction sets
MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, BMI1, BMI2
This processor supports MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, BMI1, BMI2 instruction sets, which is narrower support than 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
4
This processor has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 52.8% of processors and equal to 27.5% of processors.
CPU threads
8
This processor offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 33.4% of processors and equal to 18.8% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
3.5 GHz
This processor reaches a boost clock of 3.5 GHz which is lower than that of 81.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
4x 2.6 GHz
This processor has a base clock of 4x2.6 GHz which is lower than that of 66.9% of processors and equal to that of 0.7% of processors.
PassMark multi-core score
7,060
This processor scores 7,060 in PassMark, which is lower than 63.1% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
14 nm
This processor uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 52% of processors and equal to that of 32.9% of processors.
Foundry
Intel 14 nm
This processor is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.9% of processors and equal to that of 29% of processors.
L3 cache
6 MB
This processor has an L3 cache of 6 MB which is smaller than that of 62.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L2 cache
1 MB
This processor has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 68.3% of processors and equal to that of 17% of processors.
L1 cache
256 KB
This processor has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR3L/DDR4/LPDDR3
This processor supports DDR DDR3L/DDR4/LPDDR3, which is older than that of 75.3% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
2,133 MHz
This processor supports memory speeds up to 2,133 MHz, which is lower than that of 76.4% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
DDR4-2133 MHz
This processor supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2133 MHz, which is lower than that of 78.8% of processors and equal to 5.5% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
N/A
Maximum memory capacity
64 GB
This processor supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 27.2% of processors and equal to 26.1% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
yes
This processor includes integrated graphics. 14.7% of processors offer this.
Integrated GPU model
Intel Iris Pro Graphics 580
This processor uses the Intel Iris Pro Graphics 580 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 63.7% of processors and equal to that in 0.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU execution units
72
This processor has 72 GPU execution units, which is more than 90.7% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
350 MHz
This processor has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 42.7% of processors and equal to that of 25.4% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
H.264 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), VP8 (HW decode), JPEG (HW encode)
This processor supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), VP8 (HW decode), JPEG (HW encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 68.3% of processors and equal to 0.1% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
45 W
This processor has a TDP of 45 W which is lower than that of 41.9% of processors and equal to that of 10.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
45 W
This processor has a base power of 45 W which is lower than that of 41.9% of processors and equal to that of 11% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
60 W
This processor has a boost power of 60 W which is lower than that of 53.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
28 seconds
This processor has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 4.4% of processors and equal to that of 85.3% of processors.
Configurable TDP
yes
This processor supports configurable TDP. 46.4% of processors offer this.
cTDP: 35 W
Show more

Intel Core i7-6770HQ vs the average processor

246810TotalPlatformPerformanceArchitectureMemory & PCIeIntegrated graphicsPower & Thermal
  • 3x more GPU execution units
    This processor has more GPU execution units than the average processor (72 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    72 vs 24
  • 3x more GPU execution units
    This processor has more GPU execution units than the average processor (72 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    72 vs 24
  • 77.5% lower multi-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,171 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    1,171 vs 5,209
  • 20.5% lower boost clock
    This processor has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.5 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    3.5 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 31.3% lower review score
    Reviews score
    4.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    4.6

    Mark 7.0 is below the typical mark 7.6 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    80%

    7.5

    Average grade

    20%

    5.0

    Popularity

    Grades by review (1)
    1 review, with a printed score. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    4.6 vs 6.7
  • 24.6% weaker single-core performance
    This processor has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1929 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    1,929 vs 2,558
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    4 vs 6
  • 38.4% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (7,060 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    7,060 vs 11,469
  • 23.7% lower single-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,171 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    1,171 vs 1,535
  • Weaker security extensions
    This processor provides less advanced security extensions than the average processor (AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, SGX, MPX, OS Guard vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK).
    AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, SGX, MPX, OS Guard vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK
  • 31.3% lower review score
    Reviews score
    4.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    4.6

    Mark 7.0 is below the typical mark 7.6 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    80%

    7.5

    Average grade

    20%

    5.0

    Popularity

    Grades by review (1)
    1 review, with a printed score. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    4.6 vs 6.7
  • 13.1% worse value for money
    Intel Core i7-6770HQ has worse value for money than the average processor (6.36 vs 7.2).
    6.36 vs 7.2
  • 44% more expensive
    Intel Core i7-6770HQ is more expensive than the average processor (£360 vs £250).
    £360 vs £250
  • Weaker security extensions
    This processor provides less advanced security extensions than the average processor (AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, SGX, MPX, OS Guard vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK).
    AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, SGX, MPX, OS Guard vs AES-NI, NX bit, Secure Key, TXT, OS Guard, Boot Guard, CET, MBEC, TME, TME-MK
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • 4 years older release date
    This processor has an older release date than the average processor (2016 vs 2020).
    January 2016
    2016 vs 2020
  • Older CPU socket
    This processor uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1440 vs FP5).
    FCBGA1440 vs FP5
  • More limited crypto acceleration
    This processor offers more limited crypto acceleration than the average processor (AES vs AES, SHA).
    AES vs AES, SHA
  • 77.5% lower multi-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,171 vs 5,209). The average processor scores 5,209 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    1,171 vs 5,209
  • 20.5% lower boost clock
    This processor has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.5 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    3.5 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 24.6% weaker single-core performance
    This processor has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1929 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    1,929 vs 2,558
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    This processor has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    4 vs 6
  • 38.4% lower PassMark score
    This processor has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (7,060 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    7,060 vs 11,469
  • 23.7% lower single-core score
    This processor has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,171 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    1,171 vs 1,535
  • Lower base clock
    This processor has a lower base clock than the average processor (4x2.6 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    4x2.6 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • 66.7% smaller L2 cache
    This processor has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    1 MB vs 3 MB
  • 16.7% larger process node
    This processor has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 50% less L2 per core
    This processor has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    0.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 18.9% less L3 per core
    This processor has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    1.5 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    This processor has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    256 KB vs 384 KB
  • 33.3% smaller L3 cache
    This processor has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 9 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 9 MB.
    6 MB vs 9 MB
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Skylake vs Kaby Lake).
    Skylake vs Kaby Lake
  • 33.3% lower memory speed
    This processor has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2133 MHz vs 3200 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 3200 MHz.
    2,133 MHz vs 3,200 MHz
  • 27.3% lower memory bandwidth
    This processor has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (34.1 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s.
    34.1 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s
  • Lower JEDEC memory speed
    This processor has a lower JEDEC memory speed than the average processor (DDR4-2133 MHz vs DDR4-3200 MHz). The average processor supports JEDEC memory speed of DDR4-3200 MHz.
    DDR4-2,133 MHz vs DDR4-3,200 MHz
  • Older DDR support
    This processor supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3L/DDR4/LPDDR3 vs DDR4).
    DDR3L/DDR4/LPDDR3 vs DDR4
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    This processor supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4).
    x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4
  • Narrower media codec support
    This processor supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), VP8 (HW decode), JPEG (HW encode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode)).
    H.264 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), VP8 (HW decode), JPEG (HW encode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode)

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Brand video

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

6.0
tomsguide.com
✓ explicit
23/05/2016
Hands-on review · Mini PC gaming
Verdict
The Intel Core i7-6770HQ is fast in a compact Skull Canyon NUC for office and multi-monitor work, but its integrated graphics are too weak for serious gaming.

Third-party reviews

What we like about Intel Core i7-6770HQ

  • High-end performance for a mobile processor, capable of handling demanding applications and excessive multitasking.
  • Additional 128MB eDRAM cache significantly accelerates memory-heavy applications and boosts integrated graphics performance.
  • Equipped with Iris Pro Graphics 580, the fastest integrated GPU of its generation, making 1080p gaming on medium settings viable for many titles.
  • Improved energy efficiency and lower operating temperatures compared to previous generations, which helps reduce thermal throttling.
  • Supports modern features for its era, including DDR4 memory and Thunderbolt via USB Type-C.

What we don't like about Intel Core i7-6770HQ

  • Integrated graphics, while powerful for their class, still lag significantly behind dedicated high-end GPUs like the NVIDIA GTX 10-series for blockbuster gaming.
  • Limited performance gains in single-threaded tasks compared to some older high-clocked Haswell processors.
  • The 45W TDP is high for thin-and-light laptops, making it more suitable for larger multimedia or gaming notebooks.
  • As a 6th Gen processor, it is now considered legacy hardware, lacking the core count and efficiency of 8th Gen and newer chips.
  • Expensive for the performance level when compared to newer, more efficient budget-friendly alternatives.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-6770HQ is a high-performance quad-core mobile processor from the Skylake generation, featuring 8 threads, a base frequency of 2.60 GHz, and a max turbo boost of 3.50 GHz. It is notably equipped with integrated Intel Iris Pro Graphics 580 (GT4e) and 128 MB of dedicated eDRAM cache, which significantly enhances both graphical and memory-heavy processing tasks compared to standard models like the i7-6700HQ. Key pros include its superior integrated graphics performance, which can rival entry-level dedicated GPUs, and its capability to handle demanding multitasking and 4K video at 60Hz. However, its 45W TDP can lead to high heat generation and increased fan noise under heavy loads, and as an older architecture, its single-core efficiency and per-MHz performance gains are modest compared to its immediate predecessors.

Compare Intel Core i7-6770HQ with other processors

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7-6770HQ and other processors

No results found