Intel Core i7 4900MQ Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£35
  • PassMark benchmark result: 6203
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.8 GHz

Intel Core i7 4900MQ review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

3.6

Technical Score

10.0%

7.3

User score

Poor
3.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.1

Platform

1.0%

6.2

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 3.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    3.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    3.1

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.8
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i7-4900mq
intel-core-i7-4900mq

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-4900MQ is a high-end quad-core mobile processor based on the 22nm Haswell architecture, featuring 4 physical cores, 8 threads via Hyper-Threading, and an 8 MB L3 cache. It operates at a base clock speed of 2.80 GHz with a maximum Turbo Boost frequency of 3.80 GHz and includes integrated Intel HD Graphics 4600. Its main advantages include strong multi-threaded performance for demanding tasks like video editing, support for up to 32 GB of DDR3L-1600 memory, and advanced features like AVX2 and vPro. However, its high 47W TDP makes it unsuitable for thin ultrabooks, requiring robust cooling solutions usually found in larger 15-inch or greater laptops, and it lacks support for modern DDR4 memory.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7 4900MQ

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.1

Platform

1.0%

6.2

Integrated Graphics

3.6
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a technical score of 3.63 points, which is lower than that of 91.8% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.3
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a user score of 7.3 points, which is lower than that of 92.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.0

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

5.8
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a quality-to-price ratio of 5.8 points, which is lower than 73.6% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

mobile
Intel Core i7 4900MQ belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 7.3% of processors and equal to that of 48.6% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

?
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

QM87, HM87, HM86
Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports QM87, HM87, HM86 chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 57.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i7 4900MQ uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i7 4900MQ offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i7 4900MQ offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.8 GHz
Intel Core i7 4900MQ reaches a boost clock of 3.8 GHz which is lower than that of 68.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 2.8 GHz
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a base clock of 4x2.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

22 nm
Intel Core i7 4900MQ uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 22 nm
Intel Core i7 4900MQ is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

8 MB
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3L
Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports DDR DDR3L, which is older than that of 84.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.2% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,600 MHz
Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.3% of processors and equal to 11.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3L-1600 MHz
Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3L-1600 MHz, which is lower than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to 0.8% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i7 4900MQ includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 4600
Intel Core i7 4900MQ uses the Intel HD Graphics 4,600 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 65.7% and equal to that in 2.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

20
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has 20 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 51.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 82.1% of processors and equal to 3.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

47 W
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a TDP of 47 W which is higher than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

47 W
Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a base power of 47 W which is higher than that of 60.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

?
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i7 4900MQ does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i7 4900MQ vs the average processor

  • 7.14x cheaper
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).£35 vs £250
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 7 year/s older release date
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has an older release date than the average processor (2013 vs 2020).
    June 2,013
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 59.6% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,125 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 76.5% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,125 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 11.6% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 19% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,012 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 23.5% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,125 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 41.1% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,203 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Haswell vs Kaby Lake).
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 45.4% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3L vs DDR4).
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 75% less memory per DIMM
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has fewer memory per DIMM than the average processor (8 GB vs 32 GB). The average processor supports 32 GB of memory per DIMM.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 59.6% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,125 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (1,125 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.1,125 vs 2,783
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.22 nm vs 12 nm
  • 76.5% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,125 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,125 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.1,125 vs 4,793
  • 11.6% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.8 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 19% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,012 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,012 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.2,012 vs 2,483
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 23.5% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,125 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,125 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.1,125 vs 1,471
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
    What it is: The maximum theoretical memory bandwidth the processor can support.
    When it matters: When memory-heavy workloads matter to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >75 GB/s

    Intel Core i7 4900MQ has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7 4900MQ and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i7 4900MQ?

  • High multitasking capability due to 4 cores and 8 threads (Hyper-Threading)
  • Significant performance jump for users upgrading from older i3 or i5 models
  • Reliable for heavy office work, programming, and basic video editing
  • Large 8MB L3 cache contributes to faster overall system performance
  • Remains a viable budget-friendly option for legacy laptop upgrades
  • Decent integrated graphics performance (Intel HD 4600) compared to previous generations

What customers dislike about Intel Core i7 4900MQ?

  • High power consumption (47W TDP) leads to shorter battery life in laptops
  • Prone to high heat generation, often requiring cooling tweaks to prevent throttling
  • Showing its age in modern, demanding AAA games
  • Limited overclocking potential due to a locked multiplier
  • Only suitable for larger (15-inch+) laptops due to thermal and power requirements
  • Lacks support for newer instruction sets like AVX-512

Expert reviews

B
browser.geekbench.com
No Date Provided

The Intel Core i7-4900MQ is a high-end, 22nm quad-core laptop processor based on the Haswell architecture, offering a 2.8 GHz base clock and 3.8 GHz Turbo frequency. It features 8 MB of L3 cache and supports Hyper-Threading, aimed at handling demanding, calculation-heavy applications of its era. Key advantages include strong single- and multi-core performance, roughly 10% faster...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
No Date Provided

The Intel Core i7-4900MQ is a 2013 Haswell-based quad-core mobile processor, featuring a 2.8 GHz base clock (3.8 GHz turbo) that offers robust, albeit aging, performance suitable for demanding legacy tasks. Advantages include 8MB L3 cache, strong AVX2 calculation capability, and a socketed design suitable for older laptop upgrades. Key disadvantages involve a high 47W TDP requiring...Read more

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
No Date Provided

The Intel Core i7-4900MQ is a high-end 2013 Haswell mobile quad-core processor (2.8 GHz base, 3.8 GHz boost) designed for workstations, offering an 8-thread configuration on a 22nm process. Pros include a 30% performance lead over its Ivy Bridge predecessors and strong multi-threaded capabilities with an 8MB L3 cache and AVX2/FMA support. Furthermore, its Intel HD Graphics 4600...Read more

S
score.nero.com
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-4900MQ is a 22nm Haswell mobile processor from 2013, currently ranked 1130th out of 2210 tested processors with a performance level about 51% lower than modern market leaders. While delivering an "Average" rating for tasks like AI tagging (66 photos/second), it is best suited for general productivity rather than modern, intensive multimedia workloads. Key strengths...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
12/03/2014

The Schenker XMG P304 (Clevo W230SS) is a 13.3-inch gaming notebook that balances high performance with portability, featuring a robust, albeit thick, chassis with a mix of materials, note. It boasts an excellent matte Full HD IPS display and strong hinges, alongside a maintenance-friendly design allowing easy component access, note. Pros include the capable Nvidia GeForce GTX 860M...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
01/06/2013

Intel's 4th Generation "Haswell" architecture delivers significant improvements in energy efficiency and integrated graphics performance over Ivy Bridge, while offering modest CPU performance gains of 8-15%. Key advantages include superior battery life due to 22nm 3D Tri-Gate technology and FIVR, along with substantial graphics boosts from Iris and Iris Pro units, which can rival...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
01/06/2013

The Intel HD Graphics 4600, part of the Haswell processor generation, delivers a 30–60% performance boost over the HD 4000 via 20 execution units, supported by efficient 22nm 3D Tri-Gate technology and DirectX 11.1. While effective for multimedia tasks, including 4K video decoding and Quick Sync encoding, its performance is heavily constrained by shared system memory. The iGPU...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
01/06/2013

The Schenker XMG P703, based on the Clevo P177SM, is a 17.3-inch gaming laptop that debuted with Intel's 4th generation Haswell processors and NVIDIA's GeForce GTX 780M, delivering high performance for its era. The chassis is designed for power over portability, featuring excellent maintenance access and upgradeability for the CPU and GPU. The device features a matte 1080p display...Read more

M
madboxpc.com
14/12/2012

According to leaked details highlighted by MadBoxPC, the 4th Generation Intel "Haswell" mobile CPUs focus heavily on power efficiency via a 22nm process and Fully Integrated Voltage Regulator (FIVR). Key models like the Core i7-4930MX and various BGA/rPGA variants feature DDR3-1600 support and Intel HD 4600 graphics, designed for enhanced performance in high-end notebooks. While...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-4900MQ is a 22nm Haswell quad-core mobile processor from 2013, featuring a 2.8 GHz base frequency, 3.8 GHz turbo, and 8MB cache, designed for high-performance laptops. Pros include strong multithreaded performance (approx. 10% faster than Ivy Bridge predecessors), integrated HD Graphics 4600 with improved performance over previous generations, and support for...Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-4900MQ is a high-end, 22nm Haswell quad-core processor designed for large 15-inch+ laptops, operating at 2.8 GHz with boost up to 3.8 GHz. Featuring Hyper-Threading and an 8 MB L3 cache, it excels in demanding, heavily threaded applications. Pros include roughly 10% faster performance than the i7-3840QM, improved AVX2/FMA instructions, and a 30% faster integrated...Read more

T
tomshw.it
06/03/2014

The Tom's Hardware review compares the 2013-era high-end gaming laptops, the Asus G750JX and MSI GE70, highlighting distinct trade-offs in performance, thermals, and portability. The Asus G750JX is praised for its superior thermal efficiency, quiet operation, and strong performance driven by an Nvidia GeForce GTX 770M, though it is hindered by a very bulky design and a slower 5400...Read more

T
tweakers.net
04/02/2015

The Alienware 13 is a portable 13.3-inch laptop featuring a robust, premium build and excellent keyboard, but it is limited by a dual-core Intel i5 processor that can bottleneck the internal NVIDIA GTX 860M GPU. The key innovation is the optional Alienware Graphics Amplifier, which allows for connecting desktop GPUs via a proprietary PCIe cable to significantly boost graphical...Read more

T
tweakers.net
01/06/2013

This 2013 review from Tweakers examines the mobile debut of Intel's 4th generation Haswell architecture, testing high-end Core i7 quad-core processors like the i7-4700MQ and i7-4850HQ. The analysis highlights a strategic shift toward improved energy efficiency, a new AVX2 instruction set, and the introduction of Iris Pro (GT3e) graphics, which utilizes integrated eDRAM to bypass...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
05/11/2013

The Dell Precision M4800, as reviewed by Notebookcheck, is a durable 15.6-inch mobile workstation featuring a robust magnesium and aluminum chassis with 4th-gen Intel Core i7 processors and professional-grade NVIDIA or AMD graphics, ideal for 3D rendering and CAD. Pros include an extensive array of ports (USB 3.0, DisplayPort, HDMI), high upgradeability with support for up to 32GB...Read more

Compare Intel Core i7 4900MQ with other processors

VS
VS

Compare