Intel Core i7 4800MQ Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£330
  • Avg. price in US: ~$380
  • PassMark benchmark result: ?
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.7 GHz

Intel Core i7 4800MQ review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.8

Technical Score

10.0%

7.4

User score

Good
4.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.8

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.3

Platform

1.0%

6.5

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 2.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    2.9

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i7-4800mq
  • intel-core-i7-4800mq
intel-core-i7-4800mq
intel-core-i7-4800mq

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-4800MQ is a high-performance 4th Generation Haswell quad-core mobile processor featuring 8 threads, a 2.7 GHz base clock speed, and a max turbo frequency of 3.7 GHz. Built on a 22nm lithography with a 47W TDP, it includes 6MB of Intel Smart Cache and integrated Intel HD Graphics 4600 capable of speeds up to 1.3 GHz. Main pros include strong multi-threaded performance for demanding tasks like video editing, support for up to 32GB of DDR3L-1600 memory, and advanced technologies like Hyper-Threading and AVX 2.0. However, cons include high power consumption and heat generation that requires robust cooling, lack of support for modern DDR4/DDR5 RAM, and official incompatibility with Windows 11 due to its aging architecture.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7 4800MQ

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.8

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.3

Platform

1.0%

6.5

Integrated Graphics

4.8
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a technical score of 4.77 points, which is lower than that of 58.8% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.4
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a user score of 7.37 points, which is lower than that of 91.7% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.2
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a popularity of 1.2 points, which is higher than 72.2% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.0

Overall score

40.0%

8.8

Price

6.2
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.2 points, which is lower than 56.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

mobile
Intel Core i7 4800MQ belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 7.3% of processors and equal to that of 48.6% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

?
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

QM87, HM87, HM86
Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports QM87, HM87, HM86 chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 57.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i7 4800MQ uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i7 4800MQ offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i7 4800MQ offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.7 GHz
Intel Core i7 4800MQ reaches a boost clock of 3.7 GHz which is lower than that of 72.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 2.7 GHz
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a base clock of 4x2.7 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

22 nm
Intel Core i7 4800MQ uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 22 nm
Intel Core i7 4800MQ is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

6 MB
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has an L3 cache of 6 MB which is smaller than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,600 MHz
Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.3% of processors and equal to 11.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1600 MHz
Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.6% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i7 4800MQ includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 4600
Intel Core i7 4800MQ uses the Intel HD Graphics 4,600 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 65.7% and equal to that in 2.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

20
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has 20 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 51.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode)
Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 51.5% of processors and equal to 0.9% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

47 W
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a TDP of 47 W which is higher than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

47 W
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a base power of 47 W which is higher than that of 60.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i7 4800MQ vs the average processor

  • 21.9% more popular
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ is more popular than the average processor (1.22 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ is more popular than the average processor (1.22 vs 1,000).1.22 vs 1
  • 7 year/s older release date
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has an older release date than the average processor (2013 vs 2020).
    April 2,013
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 77.8% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,064 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 22.6% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,921 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 14% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 27.5% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,067 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Haswell vs Kaby Lake).
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 25% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 45.4% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 77.8% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,064 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,064 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.1,064 vs 4,793
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.22 nm vs 12 nm
  • 22.6% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,921 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,921 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,921 vs 2,483
  • 14% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 27.5% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,067 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,067 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.1,067 vs 1,471
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
    What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
    When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: DDR5

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).DDR3 vs DDR4
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
    What it is: The maximum theoretical memory bandwidth the processor can support.
    When it matters: When memory-heavy workloads matter to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >75 GB/s

    Intel Core i7 4800MQ has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7 4800MQ and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i7 4800MQ?

  • High performance for its generation, often acting as a capable desktop replacement
  • Excellent for multi-threaded tasks like programming and compiling due to 4 cores and 8 threads
  • Strong value for money when purchased second-hand for upgrading older laptops (e.g., ThinkPad T440p)
  • Reliable for general home use and lighter gaming even years after its initial release
  • Noticeable speed improvement (approx. 7-10%) over the entry-level i7-4700MQ
  • Supports hardware virtualization which improves virtual machine performance

What customers dislike about Intel Core i7 4800MQ?

  • Tends to run very hot and can reach high temperatures quickly under heavy load
  • Prone to thermal throttling if the laptop's cooling system is not robust
  • High power consumption (47W TDP) which significantly reduces battery life in mobile devices
  • Outdated architecture that lacks support for modern instruction sets and DDR4/DDR5 RAM
  • Integrated graphics (HD 4600) are insufficient for modern high-end gaming
  • Limited overclocking potential due to a locked multiplier

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-4800MQ is a high-performance 4th-gen "Haswell" quad-core mobile processor, featuring a 2.7 GHz base clock, 3.7 GHz turbo, and 8 threads with a 6 MB L3 cache. It maintains a solid CPU Mark score of approximately 5,783, targeting workstation-class multitasking. Pros include strong multi-threaded performance, AVX2 support for specialized tasks, and a socketed design...Read more

C
cnet.com
06/11/2013

The Alienware 17 acts as a refined, slightly more portable "desktop replacement" that pairs a sturdy, 9.4-pound matte black chassis with high-end performance, specifically improving comfort over the 18-inch model with a lowered keyboard tray. While boasting excellent gaming capabilities on high settings and extensive configuration options, the system is hindered by poor battery life...Read more

O
openbenchmarking.org
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-4800MQ is a 22nm Haswell-based, high-end quad-core mobile processor designed for larger notebooks, featuring a 2.7 GHz base clock and 3.7 GHz boost. It utilizes Hyper-Threading to manage eight threads, providing strong performance for demanding tasks such as compilation and video editing. Key advantages include a roughly 10% performance increase over the...Read more

C
computerbase.de
01/06/2013

The ComputerBase review of Intel's 4th Gen "Haswell" mobile processors highlights the Core i7-4700MQ, i7-4800MQ, and i7-4900MQ as high-end 47-watt quad-core options, featuring integrated voltage regulation for better power management and the new Intel HD Graphics 4600. The i7-4700MQ serves as the entry-level quad-core with a 2.4 GHz base clock and 3.4 GHz turbo, but it features a...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
10/07/2013

The Notebookcheck review of the Dell Latitude E6540 highlights it as a high-performance 15.6-inch business machine, powered by an Intel Core i7-4800MQ processor and AMD Radeon HD 8790M graphics. Key advantages include a durable magnesium alloy chassis, a 1080p matte display, and an excellent backlit keyboard. However, the laptop is heavy (approx. 3.0 kg), prone to high heat and fan...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
27/07/2013

The Alienware notebook is described as a high-end "performance monster" designed for gamers who prioritize raw power, featuring a robust, premium build quality that makes it more of a desktop replacement than a portable travel companion. The review highlights impressive system performance, capable of handling demanding games and intensive tasks with ease, driven by top-tier internal...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
Mars 2026

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 4 processor delivering significant performance gains for productivity and gaming. Benchmarks indicate strong multi-threaded capabilities, complemented by a 4.7 GHz base clock and up to 5.6 GHz boost, making it suitable for content creation. Key advantages include its excellent multi-threading, support for DDR5 and PCIe 5.0, and high...Read more

A
asbascomputers.nl
29/03/2026

The HP ZBook 17 G2 is a robust 17.3-inch mobile workstation designed for intensive professional applications, featuring an Intel Core i7-4800MQ, 32GB of RAM, and AMD Radeon WX7170 graphics. It boasts exceptional scalability with multiple drive bays and high-speed Thunderbolt 2 connectivity, housed in a durable chassis. While offering powerful performance, key drawbacks include its...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i7 4800MQ with other processors

VS
VS

Compare