Intel Core i7 2960XM Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£920
  • Avg. price in US: ~$1,100
  • PassMark benchmark result: 4646
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.7 GHz

Intel Core i7 2960XM review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.0

Technical Score

10.0%

7.5

User score

Poor
4.0

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.6

Performance

18.0%

3.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.1

Platform

1.0%

6.6

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.5

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 2.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.9
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i7-2960xm
intel-core-i7-2960xm

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-2960XM is a high-end quad-core mobile processor from the Sandy Bridge architecture, launched in Q4 2011, featuring 4 cores, 8 threads via Hyper-Threading, and an 8MB L3 cache. It operates at a base frequency of 2.70 GHz with a Max Turbo frequency of 3.70 GHz and includes integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000. Its primary pros include an unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking, high performance that rivalled desktop chips of its era for demanding tasks like HD video editing, and support for up to 32GB of DDR3-1600 memory. However, it carries significant cons such as a high 55W TDP that requires substantial cooling, making it suitable only for large laptops, and its lack of support for newer standards like PCIe 3.0 or modern Windows 10/11 features.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7 2960XM

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.6

Performance

18.0%

3.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.1

Platform

1.0%

6.6

Integrated Graphics

4.0
Intel Core i7 2960XM has a technical score of 3.97 points, which is lower than that of 82% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.5
Intel Core i7 2960XM has a user score of 7.46 points, which is lower than that of 90.6% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.5
Intel Core i7 2960XM has a popularity of 1.5 points, which is higher than 73.7% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Overall score

40.0%

5.7

Price

4.7
Intel Core i7 2960XM has a quality-to-price ratio of 4.7 points, which is lower than 99.3% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

mobile
Intel Core i7 2960XM belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 7.3% of processors and equal to that of 48.6% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

FCPGA988
Intel Core i7 2960XM uses the FCPGA988 CPU socket, which is older than that of 62.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.9% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

?
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i7 2960XM uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i7 2960XM has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i7 2960XM offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i7 2960XM offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.7 GHz
Intel Core i7 2960XM reaches a boost clock of 3.7 GHz which is lower than that of 72.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 2.7 GHz
Intel Core i7 2960XM has a base clock of 4x2.7 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

32 nm
Intel Core i7 2960XM uses a 32 nm process node, which is older than that of 97.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.3% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 32 nm
Intel Core i7 2960XM is built on the Intel 32 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 97.8% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

8 MB
Intel Core i7 2960XM has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
Intel Core i7 2960XM has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i7 2960XM has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
Intel Core i7 2960XM supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,600 MHz
Intel Core i7 2960XM supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.3% of processors and equal to 11.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1600 MHz
Intel Core i7 2960XM supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.6% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Core i7 2960XM supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i7 2960XM includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 3000
Intel Core i7 2960XM uses the Intel HD Graphics 3,000 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 72.4% and equal to that in 0.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

12
Intel Core i7 2960XM has 12 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 62.8% of processors and equal to 9.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

650 MHz
Intel Core i7 2960XM has an integrated GPU clock of 650 MHz which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to that of 5.3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i7 2960XM supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 53% of processors and equal to 4.9% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

55 W
Intel Core i7 2960XM has a TDP of 55 W which is higher than that of 63.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.2% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

55 W
Intel Core i7 2960XM has a base power of 55 W which is higher than that of 64.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

?
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i7 2960XM does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i7 2960XM vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 52.9% more popular
    Intel Core i7 2960XM is more popular than the average processor (1.53 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Core i7 2960XM is more popular than the average processor (1.53 vs 1,000).1.53 vs 1
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
    What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
    When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=350 MHz

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.650 MHz vs 350 MHz
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 9 year/s older release date
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has an older release date than the average processor (2011 vs 2020).
    September 2,011
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 2960XM does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 60.4% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (583 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 36.4% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,578 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 14% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 60.3% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,904 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 55.9% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (4,646 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • 2.67x larger process node
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher process node than the average processor (32 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 2960XM uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Sandy Bridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 21.3% larger die size
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher die size than the average processor (216 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 76.6% fewer transistors
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.2 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Core i7 2960XM uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 32 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 45.4% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Older PCIe version
    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports an older PCIe version than the average processor (2 vs 3.0).
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    Intel Core i7 2960XM uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Intel HD Graphics 3,000 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 50% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (12 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i7 2960XM does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 22.2% higher base power
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher base power draw than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 22.2% higher TDP
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher TDP than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 60.4% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (583 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (583 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.583 vs 1,471
  • 36.4% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,578 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,578 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,578 vs 2,483
  • 2.67x larger process node
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher process node than the average processor (32 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a higher process node than the average processor (32 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.32 nm vs 12 nm
  • 14% lower boost clock
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 60.3% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,904 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,904 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.1,904 vs 4,793
  • 55.9% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (4,646 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core i7 2960XM has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (4,646 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.4,646 vs 10,532.5
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
    What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
    When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: DDR5

    Intel Core i7 2960XM supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).DDR3 vs DDR4

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7 2960XM and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i7 2960XM?

  • Extreme high performance for its generation, capable of handling demanding tasks like HD video editing and 3D gaming in 2011
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for easy overclocking, a key feature for enthusiasts and gamers
  • Large 8MB L3 cache and Hyper-Threading (8 threads) significantly boost multitasking and rendering speeds
  • Integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000 offers improved performance over previous mobile generations
  • Support for hardware virtualization (VT-x and VT-d) enhances virtual machine efficiency

What customers dislike about Intel Core i7 2960XM?

  • High Thermal Design Power (TDP) of 55W limits its use to large, heavy laptops with robust cooling systems
  • Significantly higher power consumption (approx. 20% more) compared to contemporary non-extreme quad-core models
  • Very high original MSRP (over $1,000) made it inaccessible for mainstream users
  • Technologically outdated by modern standards, no longer competitive with newer mid-range or even budget mobile processors
  • Increased heat output can lead to thermal throttling if the laptop's cooling system is not perfectly maintained

Expert reviews

B
browser.geekbench.com
29/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-2960XM Extreme Edition is a high-performance quad-core mobile processor based on the 32nm Sandy Bridge architecture, offering a 2.7 GHz base clock and 3.7 GHz turbo frequency. Released in 2011, it features four cores, eight threads, and 8 MB of L3 cache, positioning it as a top-tier mobile CPU of its era. The processor integrates Intel HD Graphics 3000 and supports...Read more

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
29/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-2960XM is a 4-core/8-thread "Extreme Edition" mobile processor from the 2011 Sandy Bridge era, featuring a 2.7 GHz base clock and 3.7 GHz turbo frequency. Designed for high-performance laptops, it includes 8 MB of L3 cache to support intensive tasks. Key advantages include an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, strong historical performance that rivaled desktop...Read more

M
money.anandtech.com
03/08/2012

The AnandTech review evaluates the ASUS ROG X79 lineup, positioning the Rampage IV Extreme as a flagship for overclockers with specialized tools like the OC Key, while the Formula caters to gamers and the Gene provides high-end performance in a micro-ATX format. Key advantages include exceptional stability, the versatile X-Socket for cooler compatibility, and SupremeFX III audio,...Read more

E
en.anandtech.com
12/12/2012

The Dell Precision M6700 is a robust 17-inch mobile workstation designed for maximum performance, featuring a durable magnesium alloy/aluminum chassis and 3rd Generation Intel Ivy Bridge processors. Key pros include high-end GPU options (NVIDIA Quadro K5000M/AMD FirePro M6000), excellent thermal management, and extreme internal expandability. However, the machine is physically heavy...Read more

N
notebookcheck.net
21/09/2011

The Sandy Bridge "Refresh" update introduced new mobile processors, including the Core i7-2960XM and i7-2860QM, featuring higher clock speeds at 32nm while retaining HD Graphics 3000. These quad-core models offer significant performance gains over predecessors, with the i7-2960XM achieving 16% higher Cinebench R10 single-core scores than the i7-2920XM. Key pros include excellent...Read more

N
notebookcheck.net
21/09/2011

The Sandy Bridge Core i7 refresh introduces higher clock speeds for models like the i7-2960XM and i7-2760QM, delivering superior performance-per-watt via 32nm architecture while keeping 45W-55W TDPs. Key strengths include significant multi-core gains in benchmarks like Cinebench R11.5, efficient idle power consumption, and improved integrated HD Graphics 3000 performance. However,...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
20/04/2012

The Intel Core i7-2670QM is a 32nm Sandy Bridge quad-core laptop processor featuring Hyper-Threading, a 2.2 GHz base clock, and a 3.1 GHz Turbo Boost, offering strong multi-threaded performance suitable for demanding tasks. It includes integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000 and a 6 MB L3 cache, with architectural improvements like AVX instructions and a dual-channel DDR3 memory...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
26/08/2011

The Alienware M18x, as reviewed by Notebookcheck, is an 18.4-inch desktop replacement featuring a sturdy, premium anodized aluminum chassis, with high-end performance driven by dual-GPU configurations like AMD Radeon HD 6970M Crossfire or NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580M SLI. Performance is further enhanced by overclockable Intel "Extreme" CPUs and a high-quality 1080p display, along with an...Read more

Compare Intel Core i7 2960XM with other processors

VS
VS

Compare