Scored using Processors Methodology v3.0
Processors Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Processors Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Processors Methodology v3.0

Intel Core i7-13850HX review: 74 specs compared

Avg. price:~£300PassMark multi-core score:36489N. of physical cores:20CPU boost clock speed:5.3 GHzCPU socket:FCBGA1964TDP (Thermal design power):55 W

Intel Core i7-13850HX Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and 1 expert and video reviews to see how this product ranks in the Processors category and whether it is worth buying.

7.7/10

Overall score

Score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, expert reviews, best-of lists and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 40%, Reviews score 25%, List score 25%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

40%

8.2

Technical score

25%

7.2

Reviews score

25%

?

List scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.5, the mark of a weaker model in this category

10%

?

Sentiment scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.0, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–²Better than 85% of processors
8.1

Value for money

Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

★Better than 90%
8.2

Technical score

Technical score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

60%

8.6

Performance

18%

7.5

Architecture

10%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4%

8.2

Platform

1%

7.9

Integrated graphics

★Better than 90%
7.2

Reviews score

Reviews score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

80%

7.8

Average grade

20%

5.0

Popularity

Grades by review (1)
1 video review, counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
â–¼Worse than 59%
?

List score

List score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 25% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (0)
Not in any best-of list yet, so this part counts as 7.5. Models in a list get 8 to 10.
Not in any best-of list yet
  • No image
No image
Best prices
    N/A~ £300
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7-13850HX

Technical score
Technical score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 40% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

8.6

Performance

18%

7.5

Architecture

10%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4%

8.2

Platform

1%

7.9

Integrated graphics

8.2
Reviews score
7.2
List score
?
Value for money
Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

8.1
Processor type
mobile
This processor belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 6.9% of processors and equal to that of 47.7% of processors.
laptop
CPU socket
FCBGA1964
This processor uses the FCBGA1964 CPU socket, which is older than that of 69.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Chipset
WM790, HM770
This processor supports WM790, HM770 chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 58.9% of processors and equal to that of 2.2% of processors.
CPU architecture
x86-64
This processor uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.8% of processors and equal to that of 98.2% of processors.
Instruction sets
MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2
This processor supports MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 instruction sets, which is narrower support than 64.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
20
This processor has 20 CPU cores, which is more than 95.2% of processors and equal to 1.1% of processors.
CPU threads
28
This processor offers 28 CPU threads, which is more than 94.2% of processors and equal to 0.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
5.3 GHz
This processor reaches a boost clock of 5.3 GHz which is higher than that of 91.9% of processors and equal to that of 2.3% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
8x 2.1 GHz & 12x 1.5 GHz
This processor has a base clock of 8x2.1 GHz & 12x1.5 GHz which is higher than that of 88.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
PassMark multi-core score
36,489
This processor scores 36,489 in PassMark, which is higher than 90.7% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
10 nm
This processor uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 19.5% of processors.
Foundry
Intel 7
This processor is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 64.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.7% of processors.
L3 cache
30 MB
This processor has an L3 cache of 30 MB which is larger than that of 86.9% of processors and equal to that of 2% of processors.
L2 cache
28 MB
This processor has an L2 cache of 28 MB which is larger than that of 95.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
L1 cache
1,792 KB
This processor has an L1 cache of 1,792 KB which is larger than that of 95.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR4/DDR5
This processor supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 77.1% of processors and equal to that of 10.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
5,600 MHz
This processor supports memory speeds up to 5,600 MHz, which is higher than that of 77.9% of processors and equal to 4.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
DDR5-5600 MHz
This processor supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5600 MHz, which is higher than that of 77.4% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
N/A
Maximum memory capacity
192 GB
This processor supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 82.2% of processors and equal to 6.8% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
yes
This processor includes integrated graphics. 14.7% of processors offer this.
Integrated GPU model
Intel UHD Graphics 770
This processor uses the Intel UHD Graphics 770 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 57.8% of processors and equal to that in 4.7% of processors.
Integrated GPU execution units
32
This processor has 32 GPU execution units, which is more than 70.1% of processors and equal to 10.1% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
300 MHz
This processor has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57.8% of processors and equal to that of 38.4% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
H.264 (HW encode), H.265 (HW encode), VP9 (HW encode), AV1 (HW decode)
This processor supports H.264 (HW encode), H.265 (HW encode), VP9 (HW encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 82.1% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
55 W
This processor has a TDP of 55 W which is higher than that of 61.7% of processors and equal to that of 4.2% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
55 W
This processor has a base power of 55 W which is higher than that of 61.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
157 W
This processor has a boost power of 157 W which is higher than that of 83.5% of processors and equal to that of 3.1% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
28 seconds
This processor has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 4.4% of processors and equal to that of 85.3% of processors.
Configurable TDP
yes
This processor supports configurable TDP. 46.4% of processors offer this.
Show more

Intel Core i7-13850HX vs the average processor

246810TotalPlatformPerformanceArchitectureMemory & PCIeIntegrated graphicsPower & Thermal
  • 3.18x higher PassMark score
    This processor has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (36,489 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    36,489 vs 11,469
  • 14 more CPU cores
    This processor has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    20 vs 6
  • 20 more CPU threads
    This processor has more CPU threads than the average processor (28 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    28 vs 8
  • 75.9% higher single-core score
    This processor has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,700 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    2,700 vs 1,535
  • 20.5% higher boost clock
    This processor has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    5.3 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 46.1% better single-core performance
    This processor has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,738 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    3,738 vs 2,558
  • 9.33x larger L2 cache
    This processor has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (28 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    28 MB vs 3 MB
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 12.2% better value for money
    Intel Core i7-13850HX has better value for money than the average processor (8.07 vs 7.2).
    8.07 vs 7.2
  • 7.5% higher review score
    Reviews score
    7.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Big test sites count more, short reviews half as much as full tests. A video review counts half.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.2 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    80%

    7.8

    Average grade

    20%

    5.0

    Popularity

    Grades by review (1)
    1 video review, counting half as much as a written test. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    7.2 vs 6.7
  • More extensive crypto acceleration
    This processor offers more extensive crypto acceleration than the average processor (AES, SHA, RSA/PKA vs AES, SHA).
    AES, SHA, RSA/PKA vs AES, SHA
  • Supports heterogeneous scheduling
    This processor uses heterogeneous multi-processing, while the average processor does not. 24.8% of processors use it.
  • 3 years newer release date
    This processor has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
    January 2023
    2023 vs 2020
  • 3.18x higher PassMark score
    This processor has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (36,489 vs 11,469). The average processor scores 11,469 in PassMark benchmark.
    36,489 vs 11,469
  • 14 more CPU cores
    This processor has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    20 vs 6
  • 20 more CPU threads
    This processor has more CPU threads than the average processor (28 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    28 vs 8
  • 75.9% higher single-core score
    This processor has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,700 vs 1,535). The average processor scores 1,535 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    2,700 vs 1,535
  • 20.5% higher boost clock
    This processor has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.4 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.4 GHz.
    5.3 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • 46.1% better single-core performance
    This processor has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,738 vs 2,558). The average processor scores 2,558 in PassMark single-core.
    3,738 vs 2,558
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    This processor has an unlocked multiplier, while the average processor does not. 22.6% of processors offer this.
  • Higher base clock
    This processor has a higher base clock than the average processor (8x2.1 GHz & 12x1.5 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz).
    8x2.1 GHz & 12x1.5 GHz vs 4x3.4 GHz
  • 2 wider front-end design
    This processor has a higher front-end width than the average processor (6 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
    6 vs 4
  • More advanced Turbo Core
    This processor has a more advanced Turbo Core version than the average processor (3 vs 2).
    Turbo Core
    3.0 vs 2.0
  • 9.33x larger L2 cache
    This processor has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (28 MB vs 3 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 3 MB.
    28 MB vs 3 MB
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    This processor uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    Raptor Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 4x more L2 per core
    This processor has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    E-core module: 4 MB shared
    2 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 4.67x larger L1 cache
    This processor has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (1792 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    1,792 KB vs 384 KB
  • Mixed big and small cores
    This processor uses a big.LITTLE design, while the average processor does not. 22.6% of processors use one.
  • 3.33x larger L3 cache
    This processor has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (30 MB vs 9 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 9 MB.
    30 MB vs 9 MB
  • More advanced foundry
    This processor uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
    Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm
  • Newer PCIe version
    This processor supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3).
    5.0 vs 3.0
  • 3x more memory capacity
    This processor has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    192 GB vs 64 GB
  • 91% higher memory bandwidth
    This processor has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (89.6 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s.
    89.6 GB/s vs 46.9 GB/s
  • Newer DDR support
    This processor supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
    DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4
  • Supports memory overclocking
    This processor supports memory overclocking, while the average processor does not. 43.9% of processors support memory overclocking.
  • 75% higher memory speed
    This processor has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5600 MHz vs 3200 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 3200 MHz.
    5,600 MHz vs 3,200 MHz
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    This processor has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 vs 16
  • Supports ECC memory
    This processor supports ECC memory, while the average processor does not. 32% of processors support it.
  • Higher JEDEC memory speed
    This processor has a higher JEDEC memory speed than the average processor (DDR5-5600 MHz vs DDR4-3200 MHz). The average processor supports JEDEC memory speed of DDR4-3200 MHz.
    DDR5-5,600 MHz vs DDR4-3,200 MHz
  • 1 more supported displays
    This processor has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
    4 vs 3
  • 2.45x higher boost power
    This processor has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (157 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    157 W vs 64 W
  • 45.2% larger die size
    This processor has a higher die size than the average processor (257 mm² vs 177 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 177 mm².
    257 mm² vs 177 mm²
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • 18.9% less L3 per core
    This processor has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    1.5 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core
  • 22.2% higher base power
    This processor has a higher base power draw than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    55 W vs 45 W
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    This processor supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4).
    x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4
  • 7 lower clock multiplier
    This processor has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (21 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
    21 vs 28
  • 22.2% higher TDP
    This processor has a higher TDP than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    55 W vs 45 W
  • Narrower instruction support
    This processor supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V).
    MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, AMD-V
  • Older CPU socket
    This processor uses an older CPU socket than the average processor (FCBGA1964 vs FP5).
    FCBGA1964 vs FP5
  • 7 lower clock multiplier
    This processor has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (21 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
    21 vs 28
  • 45.2% larger die size
    This processor has a higher die size than the average processor (257 mm² vs 177 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 177 mm².
    257 mm² vs 177 mm²
  • 18.9% less L3 per core
    This processor has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core). The average processor provides 1.85 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    1.5 MB/core vs 1.85 MB/core
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    This processor supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4).
    x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4
  • 2.45x higher boost power
    This processor has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (157 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    157 W vs 64 W
  • 22.2% higher base power
    This processor has a higher base power draw than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    55 W vs 45 W
  • 22.2% higher TDP
    This processor has a higher TDP than the average processor (55 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    55 W vs 45 W

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

8.0
CulonTech
≈ estimated
16/12/2024
Comparison · value verdict and platform notes
Verdict
Intel Core i7-13850HX offers good value for a high-end build at a mid-range price, though DDR4 and board limits are drawbacks.

Third-party reviews

What we like about Intel Core i7-13850HX

  • High core count (20 cores, 28 threads) provides excellent multitasking and multi-threaded performance.
  • Strong gaming performance, capable of running modern titles at high settings with high frame rates.
  • Highly suitable for professional workloads like 3D rendering, video editing, and complex simulations.
  • Supports fast DDR5 memory (up to 5600 MHz) and PCIe 5.0 for high-speed data transfer.
  • Includes vPro Enterprise support, making it a solid choice for business workstations.
  • Supports ECC (Error-Correcting Code) memory for improved stability in workstation environments.

What we don't like about Intel Core i7-13850HX

  • High power consumption, with a maximum turbo power of 157W, leading to shorter battery life under heavy loads.
  • High heat output requires robust cooling solutions to avoid thermal throttling in slim laptop chassis.
  • Does not have an unlocked multiplier, making traditional overclocking difficult or restricted.
  • Laptops featuring this processor are often positioned in the high-end price bracket.
  • Mixed core architecture (P-cores and E-cores) may occasionally cause scheduling issues in older or specialized server software.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-13850HX is a high-end 13th Gen Raptor Lake-HX mobile processor featuring 20 cores (8 Performance, 12 Efficient) and 28 threads, with a max turbo frequency of 5.3 GHz and 30 MB of L3 cache. Built on the Intel 7 process, it supports up to 192 GB of DDR5-5600 or DDR4-3200 memory, ECC error correction, and PCIe 5.0, making it highly effective for demanding workloads like engineering simulations and high-end gaming. Its primary advantages include excellent multi-threaded performance and integrated vPro Enterprise management features for professional security and stability. However, it carries a high power demand with a 157W maximum turbo power and 55W base TDP, which often results in significant heat generation and potential thermal throttling in thinner laptop designs.

Compare Intel Core i7-13850HX with other processors

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7-13850HX and other processors

No results found