AMD A4 4300M Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£25
  • PassMark benchmark result: 967
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.0 GHz

AMD A4 4300M review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

3.8

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

3.8

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Poor
3.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.5

Performance

18.0%

3.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.0

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.7

Platform

1.0%

7.1

Integrated Graphics

Poor
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 3.5
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.0
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD A4-4300M is a dual-core laptop processor from the Trinity series, featuring a base clock speed of 2.5 GHz that can boost up to 3.0 GHz via Turbo Core technology. Built on a 32nm manufacturing process with a 35W TDP, it includes an integrated Radeon HD 7420G GPU (480–655 MHz) and supports modern instruction sets like AVX, AES, and FMA. Main pros include its sufficiency for daily tasks such as web browsing and office work, as well as better single-threaded performance compared to its predecessors due to the updated architecture. However, it suffers from significant cons, including a low 1MB L2 cache, poor performance in demanding multi-threaded applications, and overall outdated speeds compared to contemporary Intel Pentium or Core series processors.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD A4 4300M

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

3.8
AMD A4 4300M has a technical score of 3.84 points, which is lower than that of 87.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
AMD A4 4300M has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

5.7
AMD A4 4300M has a quality-to-price ratio of 5.7 points, which is lower than 78% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

mobile
AMD A4 4300M belongs to the mobile processor class, which is more advanced than that of 7.3% of processors and equal to that of 48.6% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

?
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

?
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD A4 4300M uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
AMD A4 4300M has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
AMD A4 4300M offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
AMD A4 4300M offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.0 GHz
AMD A4 4300M reaches a boost clock of 3.0 GHz which is lower than that of 92.9% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 2.5 GHz
AMD A4 4300M has a base clock of 2x2.5 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

32 nm
AMD A4 4300M uses a 32 nm process node, which is older than that of 97.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.3% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 32 nm
AMD A4 4300M is built on the GlobalFoundries 32 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 98.2% of processors and equal to that of 1.8% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

0 MB
AMD A4 4300M has an L3 cache of 0 MB which is smaller than that of 93.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

1 MB
AMD A4 4300M has an L2 cache of 1 MB which is smaller than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 17.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

96 KB
AMD A4 4300M has an L1 cache of 96 KB which is smaller than that of 98.8% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
AMD A4 4300M supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,600 MHz
AMD A4 4300M supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.3% of processors and equal to 11.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1600 MHz
AMD A4 4300M supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.6% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
AMD A4 4300M supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD A4 4300M includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon HD 7420G
AMD A4 4300M uses the Radeon HD 7420G integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 86.6%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

?
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

480 MHz
AMD A4 4300M has an integrated GPU clock of 480 MHz which is higher than that of 82.3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

?
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

35 W
AMD A4 4300M has a TDP of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.8% of processors and equal to that of 14.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

35 W
AMD A4 4300M has a base power of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.7% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD A4 4300M does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD A4 4300M vs the average processor

  • 10x cheaper
    AMD A4 4300M is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).
    AMD A4 4300M is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).£25 vs £250
  • 22.2% lower base power
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD A4 4300M has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.35 W vs 45 W
  • 22.2% lower base power
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 8 year/s older release date
    AMD A4 4300M has an older release date than the average processor (2012 vs 2020).
    May 2,012
  • No crypto acceleration
    AMD A4 4300M does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 80.8% lower single-core score
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (282 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 30.2% lower boost clock
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 94.1% lower multi-core score
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (283 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    AMD A4 4300M has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 90.8% lower PassMark score
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (967 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    AMD A4 4300M has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    AMD A4 4300M does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    AMD A4 4300M has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 2.67x larger process node
    AMD A4 4300M has a higher process node than the average processor (32 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD A4 4300M uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Trinity vs Kaby Lake).
  • 38.2% larger die size
    AMD A4 4300M has a higher die size than the average processor (246 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 75% smaller L1 cache
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (96 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 60% smaller L2 cache
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (1 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 73.7% fewer transistors
    AMD A4 4300M has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.3 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Less advanced foundry
    AMD A4 4300M uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (GlobalFoundries 32 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • Older DDR support
    AMD A4 4300M supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 45.4% lower memory speed
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Older PCIe version
    AMD A4 4300M supports an older PCIe version than the average processor (2 vs 3.0).
  • 50% less memory capacity
    AMD A4 4300M has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    AMD A4 4300M uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Radeon HD 7420G vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD A4 4300M does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 80.8% lower single-core score
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (282 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD A4 4300M has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (282 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.282 vs 1,471
  • 30.2% lower boost clock
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD A4 4300M has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.0 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 94.1% lower multi-core score
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (283 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD A4 4300M has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (283 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.283 vs 4,793
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    AMD A4 4300M has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD A4 4300M has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 90.8% lower PassMark score
    AMD A4 4300M has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (967 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD A4 4300M has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (967 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.967 vs 10,532.5
  • 2.67x larger process node
    AMD A4 4300M has a higher process node than the average processor (32 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD A4 4300M has a higher process node than the average processor (32 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.32 nm vs 12 nm
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD A4 4300M uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Trinity vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD A4 4300M uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Trinity vs Kaby Lake).Trinity vs Kaby Lake
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    AMD A4 4300M has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD A4 4300M has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8

Graphic comparison of AMD A4 4300M and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about AMD A4 4300M?

  • Sufficient for basic daily workloads like web browsing and office applications
  • Includes support for modern instruction sets such as AVX and AES encryption
  • Integrated Radeon HD 7420G graphics generally outperform older Intel HD 3000 solutions
  • Energy-efficient 35W TDP makes it suitable for standard 14-inch notebooks
  • Features Turbo Core technology to boost single-threaded performance up to 3.0 GHz

What customers dislike about AMD A4 4300M?

  • Significantly weaker raw performance compared to Intel Core i3 or i5 counterparts of the same era
  • Poor multitasking and demanding application performance due to having only 2 cores and 2 threads
  • Inadequate for modern gaming; struggles with titles released even shortly after its launch
  • Often cited as 'sluggish' in long-term user reports, especially when paired with traditional HDDs
  • Locked multiplier prevents any significant overclocking to improve performance

Expert reviews

O
openbenchmarking.org
10/06/2013

The AMD A4-4300M, a 2012 "Trinity" dual-core mobile APU based on 32nm technology, features a 2.5 GHz base clock (3.0 GHz boost) and 35W TDP for budget laptops. Performance benchmarks indicate a 33% improvement over its predecessor in multi-threaded tasks, though it generally falls behind competing Intel Pentium and i3/i5 processors of the same era. While suitable for basic daily...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
01/03/2026

The AMD A4-4300M is a 2012 "Trinity" architecture dual-core mobile processor designed for entry-level laptops, featuring a base clock of 2.5 GHz and a 3.0 GHz boost. It includes the Radeon HD 7420G integrated graphics (470–640 MHz) and runs on a 35W TDP, supporting DDR3-1600 memory. While adequate for basic tasks, it lacks high-end multithreading performance. The processor provides...Read more

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
01/03/2026

The AMD A4-4300M is a 2012-era, dual-core budget processor based on the Piledriver architecture that now significantly underperforms compared to modern standards. It is highly specialized for basic, low-intensity tasks and, while offering consistent performance, ranks near the bottom of tested CPUs. The APU features integrated Radeon HD 7420G graphics—a pro at the time of release...Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
12/06/2012

The AMD A4-4300M is a 2012 "Trinity" dual-core mobile processor built on a 32nm "Piledriver" architecture, featuring a 2.5 GHz base clock and a 35W TDP intended for entry-level laptops. While suitable for basic tasks, its single-module design limits performance, and benchmarks show it falling below contemporary Ivy Bridge alternatives. The processor's primary advantage is the...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The AMD A4-4300M is a 2012-era, dual-core Trinity APU designed for budget laptops, featuring a 2.5 GHz base clock and 3.0 GHz boost, providing a 25-33% performance increase over its predecessor. While offering a modern feature set with AVX and AES support, the processor is limited by low overall benchmark rankings and struggles with demanding applications. It serves as a functional,...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
10/02/2026

The AMD Radeon HD 7420G is an integrated graphics solution for Trinity A4-series APUs featuring 128 shader cores based on the VLIW4 architecture. A key pro includes the UVD3 video decoder for efficient HD hardware decoding, while a significant con is its high 35W TDP and reliance on slow, shared system memory rather than dedicated VRAM. Performance-wise, the GPU sits at the lower...Read more

H
hardware.info
01/07/2013

The AMD A4-4300M is a 32nm dual-core mobile processor from the 2012 "Trinity" family, running at 2.5 GHz (3.0 GHz boost) with a 35W TDP and integrated Radeon HD 7420G graphics. Key advantages include updated Piledriver cores with improved single-threaded performance and AVX/AES instruction support, along with capable entry-level graphics. However, its limited 1MB L2 cache and locked...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD A4 4300M with other processors

VS
VS

Compare