Intel Pentium G3220 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£20
  • PassMark benchmark result: 1890
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Pentium G3220 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

3.8

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

3.2

Technical Score

10.0%

8.9

User score

Poor
3.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

2.1

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.6

Platform

1.0%

6.7

Integrated Graphics

Poor
8.9

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.2
(335)
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 1.3
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.3

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

  • intel-pentium-g3220
  • intel-pentium-g3220
intel-pentium-g3220
intel-pentium-g3220

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Pentium G3220 is a dual-core, budget-friendly desktop processor based on the 22nm Haswell architecture, featuring a 3.00 GHz base frequency and 3 MB of Intel Smart Cache. Launched in Q3 2013 for the LGA 1150 socket, it supports up to 32 GB of dual-channel DDR3-1333 memory and includes integrated Intel HD Graphics with a 1.10 GHz maximum dynamic frequency. Main pros include its low 53W-54W TDP for power efficiency, ECC memory support, and solid performance in single-threaded tasks and light gaming relative to its price. However, key cons include the lack of Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost technologies, a locked multiplier that prevents overclocking, and limited performance in modern, multi-threaded applications or high-end gaming.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Pentium G3220

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

2.1

Performance

18.0%

4.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.6

Platform

1.0%

6.7

Integrated Graphics

3.2
Intel Pentium G3220 has a technical score of 3.18 points, which is lower than that of 98.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.2
(335)
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.9
Intel Pentium G3220 has a user score of 8.89 points, which is higher than that of 87.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Pentium G3220 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

5.6
Intel Pentium G3220 has a quality-to-price ratio of 5.6 points, which is lower than 82.6% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Pentium G3220 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1150
Intel Pentium G3220 uses the LGA1150 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 56.1% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

H97, Z97, H87, Q87, B85, Q85, Z87, H81
Intel Pentium G3220 supports H97, Z97, H87, Q87, B85, Q85, Z87, H81 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 52.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Pentium G3220 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Pentium G3220 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Pentium G3220 offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Pentium G3220 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 3.0 GHz
Intel Pentium G3220 has a base clock of 2x3.0 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

22 nm
Intel Pentium G3220 uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 22 nm
Intel Pentium G3220 is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

3 MB
Intel Pentium G3220 has an L3 cache of 3 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 5.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Pentium G3220 has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

128 KB
Intel Pentium G3220 has an L1 cache of 128 KB which is smaller than that of 83.1% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
Intel Pentium G3220 supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,333 MHz
Intel Pentium G3220 supports memory speeds up to 1,333 MHz, which is lower than that of 98.7% of processors and equal to 1.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1333 MHz
Intel Pentium G3220 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,333 MHz, which is lower than that of 98.7% of processors and equal to 1.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Pentium G3220 supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Pentium G3220 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

?
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

10
Intel Pentium G3220 has 10 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 72.8% of processors and equal to 1.1% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Pentium G3220 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Pentium G3220 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 53% of processors and equal to 4.9% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

53 W
Intel Pentium G3220 has a TDP of 53 W which is higher than that of 62.4% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

53 W
Intel Pentium G3220 has a base power of 53 W which is higher than that of 62.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

53 W
Intel Pentium G3220 has a boost power of 53 W which is lower than that of 66.2% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Pentium G3220 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Pentium G3220 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Pentium G3220 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G3220 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 34 °C lower CPU temperature
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (66 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (66 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.66 °C vs 100 °C
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G3220 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G3220 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 10x more popular
    Intel Pentium G3220 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Pentium G3220 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).10 vs 1
  • 12.5x cheaper
    Intel Pentium G3220 is cheaper than the average processor (£20 vs £250).
    Intel Pentium G3220 is cheaper than the average processor (£20 vs £250).£20 vs £250
  • 11.1% higher user score
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a higher user score than the average processor (8.89 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a higher user score than the average processor (8.89 vs 8,000).8.89 vs 8
  • 17.2% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (53 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (53 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.53 W vs 64 W
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G3220 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Pentium G3220 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 34 °C lower CPU temperature
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (66 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 17.2% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (53 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Pentium G3220 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 7 year/s older release date
    Intel Pentium G3220 has an older release date than the average processor (2013 vs 2020).
    September 2,013
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Pentium G3220 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 64.2% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (527 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 78.3% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (603 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G3220 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 32.1% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,685 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 89% lower multi-core score
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (527 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 82.1% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,890 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Pentium G3220 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Pentium G3220 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Pentium G3220 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Pentium G3220 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 62.5% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (3 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (128 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Pentium G3220 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Pentium G3220 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Pentium G3220 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Haswell vs Kaby Lake).
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Pentium G3220 uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 53.5% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (21.3 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Pentium G3220 supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 54.6% lower memory speed
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,333 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Pentium G3220 has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 58.3% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Pentium G3220 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (10 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Pentium G3220 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 17.8% higher base power
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (53 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 64.2% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (527 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (527 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.527 vs 1,471
  • 78.3% weaker multi-core performance
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (603 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower multi-core performance than the average processor (603 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.603 vs 2,783
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G3220 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Pentium G3220 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 32.1% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,685 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,685 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,685 vs 2,483
  • 89% lower multi-core score
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (527 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (527 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.527 vs 4,793
  • 82.1% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,890 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,890 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.1,890 vs 10,532.5
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Pentium G3220 has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Pentium G3220 has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.22 nm vs 12 nm
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Pentium G3220 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G3220 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA

Graphic comparison of Intel Pentium G3220 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Pentium G3220?

  • Excellent value for money for budget-conscious builders
  • Strong performance for everyday tasks like web browsing, office applications, and Skype
  • Efficient power consumption and runs cool, making it suitable for HTPC or home server builds
  • Surprisingly capable in gaming when paired with a mid-range discrete GPU
  • Responsive 'snappy' feel for basic desktop use, especially when paired with an SSD
  • Reliable and stable for low-demand applications like pfSense routers

What customers dislike about Intel Pentium G3220?

  • Lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost features found in higher-end Core i3/i5 processors
  • Weak integrated graphics (IGP) struggle with modern gaming and high-resolution 4K or 3D content
  • Limited multitasking and heavy workload capabilities due to having only two threads
  • Overclocking is heavily restricted due to locked BLCK frequencies
  • Higher power consumption compared to some similarly priced low-power competitors like the AMD Athlon 5350

Expert reviews

L
linustechtips.com
27/06/2014

a little longer The Intel Pentium G3220 review from the Linus Tech Tips forum identifies this budget Haswell dual-core as a capable, high-value processor for basic tasks, despite lacking Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost. While the integrated graphics perform poorly, the chip pairs well with discrete GPUs for light gaming. Overclocking, though limited by a locked multiplier, yielded a...Read more

P
phoronix.com
22/12/2013

The Phoronix review of the Haswell-based Intel Pentium G3220 highlights a $70, 3.0GHz dual-core processor that offers strong Linux compatibility and improved integrated graphics over previous generations. Pros include its 54W TDP efficiency and high value for budget-conscious users, particularly in HTPCs or basic office workstations. However, as a dual-core chip without...Read more

H
hexus.net
17/04/2014

The HEXUS.net review highlights the £40 Intel Pentium G3220 as a compelling, budget-friendly entry into the Haswell architecture, offering solid 3.0GHz dual-core performance for general computing. While praised for its, exceptional value and capability to handle 1080p gaming when paired with a discrete GPU, the chip is constrained by a weak integrated GPU (IGP) lacking 3D support...Read more

L
legitreviews.com
11/03/2014

The Intel Pentium G3220, reviewed on Legit Reviews, is a budget-focused 22nm Haswell processor ($<70) offering solid performance for basic tasks and exceptional value. While lacking Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, its 3.0GHz, dual-core architecture excels in single-threaded scenarios. While integrated graphics are weak, the CPU does not bottleneck mid-range discrete cards, matching...Read more

L
legitreviews.com
11/03/2014

The Intel Pentium G3220 is a 22nm Haswell-based dual-core processor launched at approximately $67, offering 3.0GHz performance for budget-friendly LGA 1150 builds. It provides exceptional value for HTPCs, boasting low power consumption (53W TDP) and high memory bandwidth, while remaining competitive in GPU-bound scenarios. However, the processor lacks Hyper-Threading and AES-NI,...Read more

L
legitreviews.com
11/03/2014

The Intel Pentium G3220, a 3.0GHz Haswell-based dual-core processor, is presented as a high-value option for budget-conscious LGA 1150 builders. It is designed to offer a great experience for basic computing and, paired with a dedicated GPU, delivers surprisingly capable gaming performance—such as nearly matching high-end chips in Hitman: Absolution. However, as a "no-frills"...Read more

L
legitreviews.com
11/03/2014

The Intel Pentium G3220 (22nm Haswell) is a budget-focused, 3.0GHz dual-core processor that offers excellent value for basic computing and low-cost gaming, retailing for roughly $70. While providing strong single-core performance, it lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, significantly limiting its capability in heavy, multi-threaded workloads. Despite weak integrated graphics, the...Read more

P
phoronix.com
22/12/2013

The Phoronix review of the Intel Pentium G3220 highlights this 3.0GHz "Haswell" dual-core processor as a high-value, entry-level option for Linux users, providing solid single-threaded performance and improved Intel HD Graphics over previous generations. Pros include its low cost and snappy performance for basic desktop tasks and light multimedia, acting as a capable, low-power chip...Read more

M
m.hexus.net
17/04/2014

The HEXUS review highlights the Intel Pentium G3220 as a high-value, entry-level 22nm Haswell processor providing strong single-core performance for budget builds. Priced around £42, this 3GHz dual-core chip excels in everyday tasks and offers a cost-effective platform when paired with affordable LGA1150 motherboards. While suitable for basic multimedia, the processor lacks...Read more

L
legitreviews.com
11/03/2014

The Intel Pentium G3220 is a 22nm Haswell-based, 3.0GHz dual-core processor designed for the LGA 1150 socket, offering strong single-threaded performance and competitive memory bandwidth for budget builds. Despite lacking Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, the processor demonstrated surprising capabilities in gaming, performing closely to higher-tier chips at 1080p when paired with a...Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
01/09/2013

The Intel Pentium G3220 is a 22nm Haswell-based, 3.0 GHz dual-core processor designed for budget-conscious computing and LGA 1150 motherboards. It provides capable performance for basic tasks and offers high single-core efficiency alongside a low 53W TDP for a quiet system. However, the processor lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, which significantly bottlenecks performance in...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
Q3 2013

The Intel Pentium G3220 is a 22nm Haswell-based dual-core processor launched in 2013, designed for the LGA 1150 socket as an affordable option for basic computing. Key advantages include solid single-threaded performance for daily tasks and high energy efficiency. However, the chip is limited by a lack of Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, making it unsuitable for heavy multitasking...Read more

O
openbenchmarking.org
Q4 2013

The Intel Pentium G3220 is a budget-focused 22nm "Haswell" desktop processor launched in Q3 2013, featuring a dual-core, 3.0 GHz configuration aimed at entry-level, office, and light multimedia tasks. Key pros include strong single-threaded performance and value for money at its price point, alongside improved integrated graphics capable of handling basic computing needs....Read more

H
hexus.net
17/04/2014

The HEXUS.net review highlights the Intel Pentium G3220 (22nm Haswell) as a capable, budget-friendly 3GHz dual-core processor, offering strong single-threaded performance and excellent value for around £40. While ideal for budget 1080p gaming when paired with a discrete GPU (e.g., GTX 750 Ti), the chip lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, limiting its multi-threaded efficiency....Read more

B
bm.hardlimit.com
15/05/2026

High-end Intel Core processors, such as the i9-14900K/KS, are praised for leading single-core performance with clock speeds reaching over 6 GHz, providing exceptional gaming and responsive desktop performance. Their hybrid architecture with high core counts ensures strong productivity performance for tasks like 3D rendering and video editing. However, these processors suffer from...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Pentium G3220 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare