Intel Core Ultra 5 235 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£210
  • Avg. price in US: ~$250
  • PassMark benchmark result: 39968
  • N. of physical cores: 14
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.0 GHz

Intel Core Ultra 5 235 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.5

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.6

Technical Score

10.0%

7.2

User score

Very good
7.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.1

Performance

18.0%

8.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.1

Integrated Graphics

Very good
7.2

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

2.9

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(21)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 7.3
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    8.9

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    7.7

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.6

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    4.4

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    5.9

    N. of physical cores

  • 5.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    6.1

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.9

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    4.4

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-ultra-5-235
intel-core-ultra-5-235

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is a desktop processor from the Arrow Lake-S series featuring 14 cores (6 Performance and 8 Efficient) and 14 threads with a max turbo frequency of 5.0 GHz. Built on a 3nm process for the LGA1851 socket, it includes 24 MB of L3 cache, a 65W base TDP, and a dedicated NPU delivering 13 TOPS for AI tasks. Its main advantages include excellent power efficiency, support for PCIe 5.0 and DDR5-6400 memory, and integrated Intel Graphics with 4 Xe cores. However, notable drawbacks include the lack of Hyper-Threading support, no compatibility with older DDR4 RAM, and performance that is largely comparable to previous-generation mid-range chips like the i5-13600K despite being on a newer platform.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core Ultra 5 235

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.1

Performance

18.0%

8.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.1

Integrated Graphics

7.6
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a technical score of 7.58 points, which is higher than that of 92.6% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

2.9

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(21)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.2
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a user score of 7.17 points, which is lower than that of 94.2% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
2.9
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a popularity of 2.9 points, which is higher than 78.2% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.5

Overall score

40.0%

9.4

Price

8.1
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.1 points, which is higher than 95.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1851
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses the LGA1851 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 98.5% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 90.3% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

14
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has 14 CPU cores, which is more than 87.1% of processors and equal to 4.3% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

14
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 offers 14 CPU threads, which is more than 69.2% of processors and equal to 1.8% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.0 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 reaches a boost clock of 5.0 GHz which is higher than that of 80.3% of processors and equal to that of 5.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 3.4 GHz & 8 x 2.9 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a base clock of 6x3.4 GHz & 8x2.9 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses a 3 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 96% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 is built on the TSMC 3 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 96.2% of processors and equal to that of 3.8% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

24 MB
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has an L3 cache of 24 MB which is larger than that of 81.5% of processors and equal to that of 5.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

26 MB
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has an L2 cache of 26 MB which is larger than that of 95.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

1,152 KB
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has an L1 cache of 1,152 KB which is larger than that of 88.8% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 88.5% of processors and equal to 2.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 97.3% of processors and equal to 2% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 24EU
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses the Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 24EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 84.2% and equal to that in 0.1%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

4
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has 4 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 90.3% of processors and equal to 2.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

AV1 (HW decode/encode)
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports AV1 (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 61.3% of processors and equal to 1.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

121 W
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a TDP of 121 W which is higher than that of 92.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

121 W
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a boost power of 121 W which is higher than that of 80.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core Ultra 5,235 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core Ultra 5 235 vs the average processor

  • 81.7% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,512 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,512 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,512 vs 2,483
  • 3.06x better multi-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (8,518 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (8,518 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.8,518 vs 2,783
  • 3.79x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,968 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,968 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.39,968 vs 10,532.5
  • 79.1% higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,634 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,634 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,634 vs 1,471
  • 2.77x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (13,293 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (13,293 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.13,293 vs 4,793
  • 10.4x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (26 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (26 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.26 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • 8 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more CPU cores than the average processor (14 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more CPU cores than the average processor (14 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.14 vs 6
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1851 vs FP2).
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a newer release date than the average processor (2025 vs 2020).
  • Supports HMP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,512 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 3.06x better multi-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (8,518 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 3.79x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,968 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 79.1% higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,634 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2.77x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (13,293 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 8 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more CPU cores than the average processor (14 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 64.3% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (795 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 16.3% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 6 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more CPU threads than the average processor (14 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 10.4x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (26 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (24 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 3 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 3x larger L1 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (1,152 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 3.6x more transistors
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 5235 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2.24x higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (102.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode/encode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 83.3% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (4 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 89.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (121 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.69x higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher TDP than the average processor (121 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 89.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (121 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (121 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.121 W vs 64 W
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².243 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.69x higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher TDP than the average processor (121 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 has a higher TDP than the average processor (121 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.121 W vs 45 W
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode/encode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 5,235 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode/encode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).AV1 (HW decode/encode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)

Graphic comparison of Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core Ultra 5 235?

  • High energy efficiency with a low power draw (65W TDP), making it easy to cool and suitable for compact builds.
  • Solid mid-range multi-core performance for productivity and multitasking, featuring 14 physical cores.
  • Features a dedicated NPU for accelerating AI-based applications.
  • Includes an integrated Arc GPU based on the Alchemist architecture, which is beneficial for light video editing and moderate gaming.
  • Support for modern standards including DDR5 memory and PCIe Gen 5.
  • Comes with a retail box that includes a stock cooler, providing better value for budget builders.

What customers dislike about Intel Core Ultra 5 235?

  • Price-to-performance ratio is often criticized, as it can be more expensive than similar AMD Ryzen 5 chips.
  • Performance regressions in certain areas; lacks hyperthreading and may show higher latency compared to previous 13th/14th gen processors.
  • Limited upgrade path and added cost due to the requirement of a new LGA1851 socket motherboard and DDR5 RAM.
  • Locked multiplier prevents manual overclocking to boost performance.
  • Gaming performance is often described as merely 'on par' with older i5 models like the 13600K/14600K rather than a significant improvement.

Expert reviews

N
notebookcheck.net
07/05/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and 225F (Arrow Lake-S) introduce a chiplet design on TSMC's 3nm process, utilizing the LGA 1851 socket while abandoning Hyperthreading for improved IPC and efficiency. Benchmarks place these mid-range chips on par with the older Core i5-13600K and AMD's Ryzen 5 9600X, with the 235 offering better overall performance and integrated graphics compared to the...Read more

P
pcunboxing.com
26/01/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K leads this mid-range lineup with 14 cores (6 E) and 5.2GHz boost, delivering strong multi-core performance that outpaces the 225 by roughly 63% in Cinebench 2024 and beats the i5-14600K in productivity tasks. However, it faces a significant drawback in gaming, offering only 2.5% higher average FPS than the 225 while drawing higher power. The 235 and 225...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
29/03/2026

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is an efficient 14-core Arrow Lake processor featuring a 65W base power and 5.0 GHz boost, making it easier to cool than its predecessors and suitable for moderate workloads. While it includes a boxed cooler and an integrated 13 TOPS NPU for AI, its value is questioned due to the lack of hyperthreading and competitive pressure from cheaper alternatives....Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
08/04/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225F and 235 (Arrow Lake) shift toward high energy efficiency with a 65W TDP, 10/14-core configurations (6 E/6 E), and no hyperthreading. Performance is comparable to the Core i5-13600K in multi-threaded tasks with excellent power efficiency and support for DDR5-6400, offering strong gaming capability. Despite these strengths, the launch pricing is high...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
25/03/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (14 cores, 5.0 GHz boost) and 225F (10 cores, no iGPU) launch as 65W "Arrow Lake-S" mid-range processors, featuring native PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 6400 support while omitting Hyper-Threading. They provide solid mid-range performance comparable to 13th/14th Gen parts, boasting exceptional power efficiency ideal for small form factor (SFF) builds, along with an...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
25/03/2025

The Hardwareluxx review of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and 225F highlights these "Arrow Lake-S" chips as efficient, lower-tier alternatives designed for office and OEM segments, featuring a hybrid architecture without hyperthreading. The Core Ultra 5 235 (14 cores) and 225F (10 cores) operate within a 65W base TDP, focusing on low power consumption rather than high-end performance....Read more

I
igorslab.de
16/06/2025

Igor Wallossek's re-evaluation of the Intel Core Ultra 200 series (Arrow Lake) reveals that months of firmware updates have stabilized the platform, resulting in improved energy efficiency and top-tier workstation performance, particularly for the Core Ultra 9 285. While the new architectures excel in productivity tasks like rendering, the review notes modest gaming gains and...Read more

C
computerbase.de
22/04/2025

The ComputerBase review of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and 225F highlights these Arrow Lake-S processors as highly efficient, 65W, 14-core (235) and 10-core (225F) entries that abandon hyperthreading. A major pro is their exceptional performance-per-watt and ease of cooling, though they often exhibit lower single-core speeds than top competitors. While the 235 offers solid...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
01/09/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (Arrow Lake-HX) exhibits substantial performance gains in early PassMark benchmarks, boasting roughly 30% higher single-core and 38% higher multi-core scores compared to the Core i5-14500HX, despite lacking hyper-threading. The processor delivers high efficiency with up to 5.1 GHz boost clocks and supports modern standards like PCIe 5.0, 13 TOPS AI...Read more

H
hardwareand.co
27/04/2025

The Hardware & Co review identifies the Core Ultra 5 225F and 235 as mid-range processors offering excellent performance-to-price ratios based on Intel's Arrow Lake architecture. Key advantages include high energy efficiency, low thermal output, and modern features like DDR5, PCIe 5.0, and integrated NPU for AI. While the 235 offers higher multi-threaded performance, the 225F...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is a 14-core (6 E), 14-thread mid-range desktop processor from the Arrow Lake (Series 2) family, featuring up to 5.0 GHz boost clocks and an integrated NPU for AI acceleration. It boasts improved energy efficiency on a 3nm process, delivering superior multi-threaded performance against the Core i7-13700F while supporting DDR5-6400 and PCIe 5.0. However,...Read more

S
smartworld.it
10/06/2025

The SmartWorld review evaluates the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and 225F processors, which utilize the 3nm "Arrow Lake-S" architecture and a new LGA 1851 socket, abandoning hyper-threading for a hybrid P-core/E-core structure. The 14-core Ultra 5 235 (6 E) offers integrated Arc graphics and a 5.0 GHz boost, while the 10-core 225F (6 E) operates at 4.9 GHz without an iGPU. Performance...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
20/05/2025

The HWUpgrade review of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (14 cores, 6 E) and Core Ultra 5 225F (10 cores, 6 E) highlights a shift to a 3nm, multi-tile architecture focusing on efficiency over high clock speeds. Both Arrow Lake-S CPUs lack Hyper-Threading, with the 235 serving as a mid-range contender and the 225F acting as a budget-friendly option without integrated graphics....Read more

T
tweakers.net
09/05/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225F and 235 are characterized as extremely energy-efficient due to a strict 65W TDP, making them suitable for compact systems, but they suffer from significantly lower clock speeds. While this efficiency is a key advantage, it results in roughly 16% lower performance compared to their "K" counterparts, making them feel slow in practical applications....Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core Ultra 5 235 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare