Apple M1 Max Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£1,360
  • Avg. price in US: ~$1,990
  • PassMark benchmark result: 22157
  • N. of physical cores: 10
  • CPU boost clock speed: 3.22 GHz

Apple M1 Max review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.6

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Good
5.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.0

Performance

18.0%

6.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

5.8

Platform

1.0%

9.3

Integrated Graphics

Good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 6.3
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    7.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    7.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.3

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    9.0

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    4.3

    N. of physical cores

  • 5.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    5.9

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.3

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    3.4

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    9.0

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

    N/A~ £1,360

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Apple M1 Max is a high-performance System on a Chip (SoC) built on a 5nm process with 57 billion transistors, featuring a 10-core CPU with 8 performance and 2 efficiency cores. It is defined by its massive graphical capabilities, offering up to a 32-core GPU, 400GB/s memory bandwidth, and support for up to 64GB of unified memory. Key strengths include industry-leading power efficiency, dedicated ProRes hardware acceleration for professional video editing, and the ability to drive up to four external displays simultaneously. However, its primary drawbacks include a very high entry price, the inability to upgrade unified memory or storage after purchase, and performance that may be overkill for users not engaged in heavy 3D or 8K video workloads.

Technical Specifications of processor Apple M1 Max

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

5.6
Apple M1 Max has a technical score of 5.61 points, which is higher than that of 57.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
Apple M1 Max has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.6

Overall score

40.0%

3.3

Price

4.9
Apple M1 Max has a quality-to-price ratio of 4.9 points, which is lower than 97.8% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Apple
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Apple M1 Max belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

N/A
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

N/A
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

ARM64
Apple M1 Max uses the ARM64 architecture, which is less advanced than that of 98.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.7% of processors.
Apple silicon
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

10
Apple M1 Max has 10 CPU cores, which is more than 77.1% of processors and equal to 4.3% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

10
Apple M1 Max offers 10 CPU threads, which is more than 54.5% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Apple M1 Max offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

3.22 GHz
Apple M1 Max reaches a boost clock of 3.22 GHz which is lower than that of 89.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.23 GHz & 2 x 2.06 GHz
Apple M1 Max has a base clock of 8x3.23 GHz & 2x2.06 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
Apple M1 Max uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
Apple M1 Max is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

?
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

28 MB
Apple M1 Max has an L2 cache of 28 MB which is larger than that of 96% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

2,944 KB
Apple M1 Max has an L1 cache of 2,944 KB which is larger than that of 98.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

LPDDR5
Apple M1 Max supports DDR LPDDR5, which is newer than that of 88.9% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Apple M1 Max supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

LPDDR5-6400 MHz
Apple M1 Max supports JEDEC memory speeds up to LPDDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 85.6% of processors and equal to 2.8% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Apple M1 Max supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Apple M1 Max includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

?
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

32
Apple M1 Max has 32 GPU execution units, which is more than 70.8% of processors and equal to 9.9% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), ProRes (HW decode/encode), ProRes RAW (HW decode/encode)
Apple M1 Max supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), ProRes (HW decode/encode), ProRes RAW (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 99.6% of processors and equal to 0.3% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

30 W
Apple M1 Max has a TDP of 30 W which is lower than that of 66.8% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

?
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Apple M1 Max does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Apple M1 Max vs the average processor

  • 54.3% better single-core performance
    Apple M1 Max has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,832 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Apple M1 Max has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,832 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,832 vs 2,483
  • 11.2x larger L2 cache
    Apple M1 Max has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (28 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Apple M1 Max has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (28 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.28 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • 2.64x higher multi-core score
    Apple M1 Max has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,658 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Apple M1 Max has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,658 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.12,658 vs 4,793
  • 64.4% higher single-core score
    Apple M1 Max has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,419 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Apple M1 Max has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,419 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,419 vs 1,471
  • 8.73x higher memory bandwidth
    Apple M1 Max has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (400 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
    What it is: The maximum theoretical memory bandwidth the processor can support.
    When it matters: When memory-heavy workloads matter to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >75 GB/s

    Apple M1 Max has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (400 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.400 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Apple M1 Max has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
    What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=4800 MHz

    Apple M1 Max has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz
  • 4 more CPU cores
    Apple M1 Max has more CPU cores than the average processor (10 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Apple M1 Max has more CPU cores than the average processor (10 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.10 vs 6
  • 2.1x higher PassMark score
    Apple M1 Max has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,157 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Apple M1 Max has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,157 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.22,157 vs 10,532.5
  • Supports HMP
    Apple M1 Max supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 54.3% better single-core performance
    Apple M1 Max has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,832 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.64x higher multi-core score
    Apple M1 Max has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,658 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 64.4% higher single-core score
    Apple M1 Max has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,419 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2.1x higher PassMark score
    Apple M1 Max has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,157 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 4 more CPU cores
    Apple M1 Max has more CPU cores than the average processor (10 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    Apple M1 Max has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 2 more CPU threads
    Apple M1 Max has more CPU threads than the average processor (10 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 11.2x larger L2 cache
    Apple M1 Max has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (28 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    Apple M1 Max has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Apple M1 Max uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • 7.67x larger L1 cache
    Apple M1 Max has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (2,944 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 11.52x more transistors
    Apple M1 Max has more transistors than the average processor (57 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • More advanced foundry
    Apple M1 Max uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 8.73x higher memory bandwidth
    Apple M1 Max has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (400 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Apple M1 Max has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    Apple M1 Max supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (LPDDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 1 more supported displays
    Apple M1 Max has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 33.3% lower TDP
    Apple M1 Max has a lower TDP than the average processor (30 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Apple M1 Max supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (NEON, CRC32, AES, SHA1, SHA2, DotProd, FP16, AMX vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 25.1% lower boost clock
    Apple M1 Max has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 18.8% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Apple M1 Max has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (393 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • No multithreading support
    Apple M1 Max does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Apple M1 Max has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Apple M1 Max uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Firestorm / Icestorm vs Kaby Lake).
  • 2.43x larger die size
    Apple M1 Max has a higher die size than the average processor (432 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • No configurable TDP
    Apple M1 Max does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 25.1% lower boost clock
    Apple M1 Max has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Apple M1 Max has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (3.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.3.22 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Apple M1 Max uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Firestorm / Icestorm vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Apple M1 Max uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Firestorm / Icestorm vs Kaby Lake).Firestorm / Icestorm vs Kaby Lake
  • 18.8% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Apple M1 Max has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (393 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    Apple M1 Max has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (393 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.393 vs 484
  • No multithreading support
    Apple M1 Max does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Apple M1 Max does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 2.43x larger die size
    Apple M1 Max has a higher die size than the average processor (432 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Apple M1 Max has a higher die size than the average processor (432 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².432 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • Narrower instruction support
    Apple M1 Max supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (NEON, CRC32, AES, SHA1, SHA2, DotProd, FP16, AMX vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Apple M1 Max supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (NEON, CRC32, AES, SHA1, SHA2, DotProd, FP16, AMX vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).NEON, CRC32, AES, SHA1, SHA2, DotProd, FP16, AMX vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • No configurable TDP
    Apple M1 Max does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Apple M1 Max does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5.44x more expensive
    Apple M1 Max is more expensive than the average processor (£1,360 vs £250).
    Apple M1 Max is more expensive than the average processor (£1,360 vs £250).£1,360 vs £250

Graphic comparison of Apple M1 Max and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Apple M1 Max?

  • Exceptional performance for demanding tasks like 4K/8K video editing and 3D rendering
  • High energy efficiency leading to impressive battery life even under professional workloads
  • Industry-leading memory bandwidth (up to 400GB/s) and support for up to 64GB unified memory
  • Maintains consistent performance on battery power without significant throttling
  • Silent operation with fans rarely activating during typical intensive use
  • Significant leap in CPU and GPU power compared to previous Intel-based MacBooks
  • Excellent thermal management resulting in a cooler machine during heavy tasks

What customers dislike about Apple M1 Max?

  • High premium price for the chip and associated hardware configurations
  • Some professional software and plugins (e.g., Adobe After Effects) reported as occasionally unstable or not fully optimized for M1 native versions
  • Lack of hardware-accelerated ray tracing compared to newer M3 and M4 chips
  • Reduced portability and increased weight/thickness in the 16-inch laptop form factor
  • Occasional software glitches and system crashes reported with specific third-party Thunderbolt accessories
  • Limited upgradeability post-purchase due to the System on a Chip (SoC) architecture
  • Minor visual issues like 'blooming' on the mini-LED display in dark environments at extreme angles

Expert reviews

U
uk.pcmag.com
02/04/2022

The Apple M1 Ultra, featuring "UltraFusion" technology that merges two M1 Max dies, offers a 20-core CPU and up to a 64-core GPU, requiring a heavier, all-copper cooling system, according to PCMag. Performance testing shows the M1 Ultra significantly dominates in multi-core and GPU-heavy tasks, nearly doubling Cinebench R23 scores and drastically reducing Blender render times...Read more

M
macworld.com
18/02/2022

Macworld’s review highlights the 16-inch M1 Max MacBook Pro as a powerful, high-end workstation that rectifies previous design issues by reintroducing essential ports (HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3) and removing the Touch Bar. Key pros include the exceptional Liquid Retina XDR display with 120Hz ProMotion and, most notably, unprecedented, consistent performance on battery power. However,...Read more

D
dpreview.com
30/11/2021

The DPReview of the 2021 M1 Max MacBook Pro highlights a significant return to form for professionals, featuring an exceptional Liquid Retina XDR display, the return of essential ports like HDMI and SD card readers, and a greatly improved 1080p webcam. The M1 Max chip provides stellar performance for creative tasks, maintaining full power on battery, which outpaces competing Windows...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
25/10/2021

The 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro, featuring the M1 Max chip with 32-core GPU and 64GB of memory, is described as a high-octane workstation for creative professionals. Key strengths include exceptional processing power capable of handling multiple 8K video streams, a superior 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display, and the return of functional ports like HDMI and MagSafe 3. Performance, display...Read more

A
appleinsider.com
20/12/2022

An AppleInsider one-year review finds the 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Max remains an exceptional, durable, and powerful machine for heavy professional workloads. The device features a vivid Liquid Retina XDR display, convenient return of ports like HDMI and SDXC, along with reliable MagSafe charging and impressive battery life. While praising the machine, the review notes minor...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
29/10/2021

Apple's High Power Mode, exclusive to the 16-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 Max chip, functions as a cooling-enhancement feature to boost thermal headroom during extreme, sustained GPU-focused workloads. Pros include improved performance for niche tasks like 8K video editing and sustained performance on battery, while cons include significantly louder fan noise and negligible benefits...Read more

F
forbes.com
28/10/2021

Ben Sin's review of the 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max praises its "groundbreaking" processing power, targeting high-end creative professionals with features like a 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display, SD card slot, and HDMI port. While the machine offers superior performance and impressive battery life, it is noted for being quite bulky and carries a high cost, with the 16-inch model...Read more

C
computerbild.de
18/02/2022

According to Computer Bild, the Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021) with M1 Max chip functions as a professional-grade powerhouse, prioritizing extreme performance for demanding creative workflows over pure thinness. Key advantages include its exceptional efficiency, near-silent operation, a stunning 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display, and the return of functional ports like HDMI and...Read more

L
leclaireur.fnac.com
15/12/2021

The Labo Fnac review characterizes the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Max as a "power monster," highlighting its 10-core CPU and up to 32 GPU cores as ideal for demanding creative workflows. It features a high-performance Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED display with 1,000 nits brightness and 120Hz ProMotion, alongside a notably improved 1080p camera. The laptop excels in maintaining high...Read more

M
mac4ever.com
05/11/2021

Mac4Ever's performance review highlights that the M1 Pro and M1 Max chips prioritize high-performance cores over efficiency, providing exceptional, stable CPU performance under heavy, sustained loads. While the M1 Max features significantly higher memory bandwidth for intensive 8K video editing and 3D rendering, the review notes that the M1 Pro is the more cost-effective option for...Read more

M
macg.co
25/10/2021

The 2021 14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pros are hailed as a return to form for professionals, featuring massive performance gains from M1 Pro/Max chips and the return of MagSafe 3, HDMI 2.0, and an SDXC slot. The Liquid Retina XDR screen with 120Hz ProMotion and excellent, consistent performance on or off battery are key highlights, with remarkably quiet fan operation under heavy...Read more

G
galaxus.fr
16/02/2023

The Galaxus review concludes that while the M2 Pro/Max MacBook Pros offer exceptional performance, they are overkill for most users, offering negligible improvements over the M1 generation for typical tasks. Pros include premium build quality, an excellent mini-LED display, top-tier speakers, and improved connectivity via HDMI 2.1. However, cons feature significantly slower SSD...Read more

I
iphon.fr
19/10/2021

The M1 Max chip delivers exceptional performance for professionals, featuring up to a 32-core GPU with 400 GB/s memory bandwidth, ideal for heavy 3D rendering and 8K video editing. Pros include superior efficiency, maintaining high performance on battery power while operating quietly, along with the return of functional ports like HDMI and SD card slots. Conversely, drawbacks...Read more

I
iphonesoft.fr
31/10/2021

The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Max (2021) represents a functional design shift, featuring a robust chassis with the return of ports like HDMI 2.0, SDXC, and MagSafe 3, alongside a stunning 120Hz Mini-LED display. The M1 Max delivers "stratospheric" performance for 8K editing and 3D rendering, maintaining consistent power and silence even on battery, surpassing previous laptop...Read more

P
phototrend.fr
07/03/2022

The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Max prioritizes professional utility by reintroducing essential ports like SDXC and HDMI, paired with a vibrant 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display. Performance is exceptional, with the M1 Max handling intensive creative tasks and RAW file processing with near-instant responsiveness, maintaining high power whether plugged in or on battery. However, the...Read more

G
galaxus.it
27/10/2021

After 120 minutes of testing the MacBook Pro M1 Max, Galaxus highlights a design shift towards a thicker, heavier "retro" aesthetic (2,165 grams) that prioritizes functionality, cooling, and port availability. Key pros include the impressive Liquid Retina XDR display, powerful audio quality, and immediate performance gains from the M1 Max chip. Notable cons and design compromises...Read more

N
notebookcheck.it
26/11/2021

The 2021 MacBook Pro 16 with M1 Max offers immense professional performance via a 10-core CPU and 32-core GPU, eliminating throttling issues common in Intel predecessors. Key pros include dedicated ProRes media engines and sustained "rock solid" speed on battery power, though a major con is the exceptionally high cost of configuration upgrades. The device boasts a high-quality...Read more

D
dday.it
03/11/2021

The DDay.it review describes the 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Max as a return to form for Apple, highlighting the reintroduction of essential ports like HDMI, SD card, and MagSafe 3, alongside a superior 1,600-nit Liquid Retina XDR Mini-LED display. Performance is exceptional, with the 32-core GPU enabling 8K editing and, crucially, maintaining full power while running on...Read more

D
dday.it
26/10/2021

DDay.it characterizes the 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Max as a "tailor-made" machine for professionals, offering unparalleled performance with a 10-core CPU, up to 32 GPU cores, and 400GB/s memory bandwidth to easily handle 8K video editing and 3D rendering. The review highlights the return of essential ports like HDMI and SD card slots, a superior Liquid Retina XDR display...Read more

S
spider-mac.com
22/03/2022

The Spider-Mac review highlights the Mac Studio as a professional-grade desktop, bridging the gap between the Mac mini and Pro with the revolutionary M1 Ultra chip, which offers immense power and exceptional efficiency in a compact, quiet design. Key advantages include superior connectivity with front-facing ports, an SDXC card slot, and the ability to drive multiple high-resolution...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
26/11/2021

The Apple MacBook Pro 16 2021 (M1 Max) is a high-performance workstation featuring exceptional creative performance, such as 8K video rendering, without thermal throttling. Key pros include the powerful M1 Max chip, an excellent 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 120Hz ProMotion, and the return of functional ports like HDMI 2.0 and MagSafe 3, offering significant battery life....Read more

Video reviews

Compare Apple M1 Max with other processors

VS
VS

Compare